Australia Business Owner Visa (subclass 890)

If you are doing business in Australia on a temporary visa and want to become its permanent residency. The business owners who are looking for a permanent residency status in Australia can apply for this visa. This visa allows a business owner or a business manager to live and work in Australia.

This visa is valid up to 5 years, and during these years you can avail benefits, social and economic services like other  Australian citizens have. A candidate has to meet with the Australian business visa requirements to get this visa. This is a Permanent Residency visa.

Basic Requirements

In order to get this visa, a candidate must meet the minimum requirements to be granted by this visa:

  • You must hold one of the following business temporary visas:
    • Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 160)
    • Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 160)
    • Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 162)
    • State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 163)
    • State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional) visa (subclass 164)
    • State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 165)
  • You meet all the conditions of the provisional business visa
  • Lived at least 12 months in Australia in past at the time of applying
  • You and your family meet the health and character requirements
  • You have a genuine commitment to continue your work in Australia
  • You or your partner has not been involved in any illegal business activities ever

 Business Requirements

You must have two of the following:

  • If you own net assets worth of at least AUD 100,000 throughout the 12 months during applying
  • Net Value of your personal and business property has been at the least AUD250 000 throughout the 12 months immediately earlier than you observe.
  • You have employed at the least one complete time Australian citizen, everlasting resident or New Zealand passport holder as a worker through the one year, immediately earlier than you apply who isn’t a family member.
  • Your annual turn over should be AUD 300,000 dollars in 12 months immediately before your application is made.

You must have at least:

  • 51 percent of a business with an annual turnover of less than AUD 400,000
  • 30 percent of a business with an annual turnover of AUD 400,000
  • 10 percent of a business that is a publicly listed company
  • 10 percent of your main business in Australia if purchased before 19 April 2010

 

 

Contact Us to discuss your profile and eligibility.