Australia Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190

The Skill Select State Nominated Subclass 190 visa is same as sub-class 189 except that an applicant must get nominated by an Australian state or territory to apply for visa 190. Eligible applicants has to get a qualifying score of 60 in the skilled migration points test.

This is an Australian State Nominated permanent visa which requires skilled worker nomination by a Territory or State Government. Each State/Territory maintains a list of In-demand occupations that are in short supply.

If you meet the criteria and your application is  accepted the applicant has to live for at least 2 years inside the State / Territory that nominated them for the visa. You can include secondary applicants with the application.

Determine Eligibility Subclass 190 Visa

This is a permanent visa, designed to attract young, skilled and experienced candidates to Australia. In order to apply for this visa:

  • You are skilled in an occupation which is listed on the MLTSSL or STSOL.
  • You must have a positive skill assessment relevant to your selected skilled occupation.
  • You must be invited to apply for this visa. In order to be considered for an invitation,
  • You must score at least 60 points against points test factors. Points are awarded for age, English language ability, skilled employment, qualifications and other factors.
  • You must also be nominated by an Australian State or Territory.
  • You must be under 45 at the date of lodgement.
  • You must score at least 7 bands in IETLS and 65 points in PTE, both of them comprises each module of Reading, Writing, Listening, and Speaking.
  • Meet health and character requirements

 

Stages to apply for Subclass 190 Visa

The State Nominated Visa (subclass 190) is based on a three stage application process:

    • Stage 1
      The first stage of the application process involves completing a skills assessment. Your skills assessment enables the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) to judge if you have the required level of skill in your chosen occupation to practice in Australia.

 

 

  • Stage 3
    Once  an Invitation To Apply (ITA) is issued, you can submit your final, complete application to be approved by DIBP so your visa can be granted. Priority processing arrangements apply to this visa. They determine the order in which the department considers applications regardless of when the application was submitted.

 

Contact Us to discuss your profile and eligibility.