Tasmania Skilled Migration Program

Tasmania skilled nomination program invites skilled workers who want to live and work in Tasmania and who have the skills required by their needs. The state provides constable lifestyle,bundle of career opportunities, affordable housing, high-ends schools, and recognized universities.

Tasmania is in constant need to welcome the foreign nationals to improve their economy and cultural diversity. The Tasmanian Government actively seeks skilled and business immigrants. The candidates who match the skill requirements for the Tasmania can apply to state growth for Tasmanian Government State Nomination.

 Benefits to being nominated by the Tasmanian Government for a skilled visa.

  1. No fee is charged for applying to the Tasmanian Government State Nomination. However, if your application gets selected for the invitation to apply, then a fee has to be submitted with the department of home affairs.
  2. Extra points are also awarded to meet the Department of Home Affairs eligibility criteria of securing 60 points;
    • Extra 5 points for the skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)
    • Extra 10 points  for the skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
  3. The state nomination applicants which are nominated by the Tasmanian Government receive priority visa processing by the Department of Immigration and Border Patrol to speed up the process.
  4. There are no occupation ceilings when applying for Tasmanian State Nomination Program, once you get nominated in the skill select you can immediately apply for the visa.
  5. There are more job opportunities for the applicants applying under state nominated visa. Foreign applicants with no employment offers from Tasmania have access to the Tasmania Skilled Occupation List.
  6. General guidance and information will be provided with regards to settlement in the state.

 Visa Options For Skilled Migrants

There are two categories of visa for Tasmania Skilled Migration Program:

  • Skilled nominated visa subclass 190:
    Skilled nominated 190 visa allows you to live and work in Tasmania for indefinite period. This visa gives you five extra points to help meet the Department of Home Affairs points test mark of 60 points.If you are nominated by the Tasmania Government for this visa, you must live in Tasmania for at least two years after the visa has been granted.

Eligibility

To be eligible to apply for state nomination, you must meet the following requirements set out by the Department of Home Affairs. You must have:

  • not yet turned 45 years of age
  • nominated an occupation on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations
  • a valid and positive skills assessment for your nominated occupation
  • at least ‘Competent’ English language proficiency
  • at least 60 points on the points test

REQUIREMENT

Overseas applicant (job offer)

To be considered for this category you must be living overseas and meet the following criteria:

  • received a formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania that is highly relevant to your nominated occupation
  • you, or any of your dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last twelve months
  • you will need to be able to provide evidence of your employment claims (see Document Checklist for more details)

The employer you are employed with must have been actively operating their business in Tasmania for the past 12 months

  • Skilled regional provisional subclass 489:
    Skilled Regional Provisional 489 visa is a provisional visa which allows you to work and live in Tasmania for up to 4 years.You may be eligible to get a permanent residency after meeting certain requirements that is you have lived in Tasmania for two years and worked full time for at least one year in that particular time. This visa gives you ten extra points to help meet the Department of Home Affairs points test mark of 60 points.

    Eligibility

    To be eligible to apply for state nomination, you must meet the following requirements set out by the Department of Home Affairs. You must have:

    • not yet turned 45 years of age
    • nominated an occupation on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations
    • a valid and positive skills assessment for your nominated occupation
    • at least ‘Competent’ English language proficiency
    • at least 60 points on the points test
    • nominated occupation is listed on the Tasmanian Skilled Occupations List (TSOL)
    • you, or any of your dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last twelve months
    • achieved at least ‘Proficient English’ in a recognized English language test or hold a passport of the UK, Ireland, the USA, Canada or New Zealand

    Overseas applicant (Job offer)

    To be considered for this category you must be living overseas and meet the following criteria:

    • received a formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania that is in-line with your nominated occupation
    • you, or any of your dependents have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last twelve months
    • the employer offering you employment must have a active business in Tasmania for the past 12 months
    • there needs to be a genuine, for your position within the business

     

Contact Us to discuss your profile and eligibility.