Victoria Nomination Program

 Victoria has a diverse regions ranging from varied beaches to the forests full of wildlife if you like wildlife and beeches you must apply for this Program. Victoria state  is one of the most demanded region to settle in Australia and often experience a high volume of applications for immigration.

Victoria offers  experience with a world-renowned tourism industry and well equipped infrastructure for hospitality and education making it a perfect destination for you and your family to live and work in Victoria comfortably.

 Victoria Skilled Nomination Program

Victoria gives visa nomination to those candidates who are highly skilled and whose job qualification matches with the Victoria labor market.

Currently, Victoria offers two nomination programs namely:

  • Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass (190): Skilled Nominated Visa 190 is a permanent residency skilled migrant visa which allows an applicant to live and work in Australia provided they are nominated by the state/territory and has an occupation in high demand in the Australia labor market. This visa is administered by the Department of Home Affairs.
  • Skilled Regional Provisional subclass (489): Skilled Regional Provisional 489 is a provisional visa valid up to 4 years which allows an applicant to live and work in specified regional areas of Australia. This visa is administered by the Commonwealth Government’s department of Home Affairs.

Additionally, not every occupation in Victoria is eligible for the Victorian Visa Nomination. Only, those occupations are considered which are on the Visa Nomination Occupation List.

There are two occupational lists:

  • If you are an experienced professional
  • If you are a graduate

The government of Victoria invites applicants who are highly skilled, and eligible professionals and tradespeople who want to live and work in regional Victoria.

  Requirements to Apply For Victoria Nomination Program

To be eligible to apply for Victoria Nomination Program an applicant must fulfill following conditions:

  • You must have a nominated occupation listed on the Visa Nomination Occupation List
  • You must get a skill assessment for that particular occupation
  • You must be under 45 years of age
  • You must meet the required Australian Immigration point test score
  • You must meet the English language proficiency test requirement
  • You must live in Victoria for minimum 2 years.

 Processing Time

  • It takes 7 months to 1 year to Process an application

IN-Demand Occupation List

ENGINEERING and BUILDING

ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION
233211 Civil Engineer
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson
233311 Electrical Engineer
312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
233512 Mechanical Engineer
233914 Engineering Technologist
BIOTECHNOLOGY and SCIENCE
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION
224112 Mathematician
234111 Agricultural Consultant
234112 Agricultural Scientist
234711 Veterinarian

HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION
132311 Human Resource Manager

INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY

ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION
135112 ICT Project Manager
261111 ICT Business Analyst
261112 Systems Analyst
261311 Analyst Programmer
261312 Developer Programmer
261313 Software Engineer
261314 Software Tester
262111 Database Administrator
262112 ICT Security Specialist
263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer

TOURISM and HOSPITALITY

ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION
351311 Chef
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION
224213 Health Information Manager
254111 Midwife
254411 Nurse Practitioner
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254499 Registered Nurses nec
272311 Clinical Psychologist
251111 Dietitian
252411 Occupational Therapist
252511 Physiotherapist
252611 Podiatrist
272511 Social Worker
251214 Sonographer
252712 Speech Pathologist
234914 Physicist (Medical only)
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist

 

EDUCATION

ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher
134111 Child Care Centre Manager
241213 Primary School Teacher
241411 Secondary School Teacher
272412 Interpreter

TRADES

ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
394111 Cabinetmaker
334113 Drainer
334114 Gasfitter
334115 Roof Plumber

ENGINEERING TRADES

ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION
322311 Metal Fabricator
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
322313 Welder (First Class)
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)

ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC/COMMUNICATIONS TRADES

ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
342413 Telecommunications Linesworker

HOSPITALITY TRADES

ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION
351111 Baker
351411 Cook
351112 Pastry cook

 

Contact Us to discuss your profile and eligibility.