Care-Giver Immigration Program

About the Live in Caregiver Program in Canada

A foreign national can immigrate as a nanny (live in caregiver) via Canada’s Live in Caregiver Program and must meet both the requirements outlined by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada AND Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC). Under this program, a caregiver must provide at least 30 hours a week of care to:

  • Children (under 18 years of age);
  • Elderly (65 or over); or
  • Persons with disabilities.

Part of the eligibility criteria for a Canadian Live in Caregiver visa is possessing good English and/or French language skills.

 In order to apply for the Live in Caregiver Visa Program, you will need a:

  • Written contract with your future employer, signed by you and your employer;
  • Successful completion of education equal to a Canadian secondary school education;
  • Six months’ training or at least one year of full-time paid work experience as a caregiver or in a related field or occupation (including six months with one employer) in the past three years. You will need to give references and/or recommendations from former employers;
  • Work permit before you enter Canada;
  • Positive Labour Market Opinion (LMO).

In order to be hired, your employer needs to apply to HRSDC or Service Canada (SC) to have the job offer reviewed so that the Canadian government can check that the job offer adheres to the provincial requirements, as well as to make sure there are presently not enough Canadians or permanent residents available to work as live-in caregivers in Canada.  Your employer must also receive a positive Labour Market Opinion (LMO) from HRSDC/SC.  You will need a copy of this positive LMO when you apply for the work permit.

Written Contract

You and your employer are required by law to sign an employment contract. This contract must be the same one that was submitted to the HRSDC/SC. Any changes or update in contract after submission must be explained (e.g., change of start date).

The contract needs to show that all the requirements for the program have been met.

The contract must also state the compulsory employer-paid benefits, which include: transportation to Canada from your country of residence to the location of your job in Canada; medical insurance coverage provided from the date of your arrival until you are eligible for provincial health insurance; workplace safety insurance coverage for the duration of employment; and payment of all recruitment fees, if a recruiter or an agency was used.

Your contract should also specify:

  • Job duties;
  • Hours of work;
  • Wages;
  • Accommodation arrangements (including room and board);
  • Holiday and sick leave entitlements; and
  • Termination and resignation terms.

Secondary School Education

Your level of education should be equal to Canadian high school education (secondary school). This is generally 12 years of basic education.

Training and Experience

You need to have worked for at least a year in a care giving-related occupation; where 6 months of this experience with the same employer. The work experience must have been achieved within 3 years preceding to filing of the application. If you have training, it must have been done in a classroom setting as a full-time student. Related studies include childhood education, geriatric care, first aid, etc.

There are 2 parts of the Caregiver Program

  1. Caring for Children
  2. Caring for People with High Medical Needs

Permanent Residency through the Caring for Children

If you have work experience in Canada as a home child care provider, you may be able to apply for permanent residence through the Caring for Children Program.

Work experience

You must have at least 24 months of full-time work experience in Canada as a home child care provider in the four years (48 months) before you apply.

  • full-time work means at least 30 hours of paid work per week
  • you can have breaks in employment (such as, periods where you were not employed, sick leave, parental leave)
  • any work experience you had while you were a full-time student does not count

As a home child care provider, your work must match the description in Canada’s National Occupational Classification (NOC) Group 4411.

  • foster parents are not eligible
  • you must show that you performed the duties in the job description, including most of the main duties

You must have cared for children under the age of 18, in your own home or in your employer’s home. You do not need to have lived in your employer’s home to qualify

Language ability

You must:

  • prove your ability in English or French for speaking, reading, listening and writing
  • take a language test from an agency we have approved,
  • meet the minimum language levels of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 (use your test results to find your CLB level), and
  • include the original language test results when you apply

Your language test results must be less than two years old on the day we get your application

Education

You must have a completed:

Canadian post-secondary degree, diploma or certificate of at least one year

OR

  • foreign degree, diploma or certificate and
  • an original Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)
  • from an organization we have approved
  • that shows your education is equal to a completed Canadian degree, diploma, certificate of at least one year.

You must provide proof that you meet the minimum education requirement when you apply. If you don’t, we will not process your application and will send it back to you.

Permanent Residency though the Caring Of People with High Medical Needs

If you have work experience in Canada caring for people with high medical needs, you may be able to apply for permanent residence through the Caring for People with High Medical Needs Program.

Work experience

You must have at least 24 months of full-time work experience in Canada in the four years (48 months) before you apply.

Your experience must be in one of these jobs listed in the Canadian National Occupational Classification:

  • Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses (3012)
  • Licensed practical nurses (3233)
  • Nurse aides, orderlies and patient service associates (3413)
  • Home support workers and related occupations (4412)
  • Only Home support workers are eligible under 4412. Housekeepers are not eligible.

For this work experience:

  • full-time work means at least 30 hours of paid work per week
  • breaks in employment are allowed (such as, periods where you were not employed, sick leave, parental leave)
  • you must show that your job matched the NOC job description and you must have done most of the main duties.

If you got your work experience in Canada as a registered nurse or registered psychiatric nurse (NOC 3012) or as a licensed practical nurse (NOC 3233), you must:

  • prove that you are licensed to practice in Canada
  • give proof that you are registered with the regulatory body, as required, in your province or territory when you apply

Employment requirements

You must prove that you meet the requirements of the job you are claiming work experience for. This includes:

  • education
  • training
  • or other qualifications as set out in the NOC job description.

Language ability

You must prove your ability in English or French for speaking, reading, listening and writing either through IELTS or TEF exam. IRCC use the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) system to assess your skills.

  • take a language test from an agency we have approved
  • meet minimum language levels for your job:
  • if you got your work experience in Canada as a registered nurse or registered psychiatric nurse (NOC 3012), you must meet minimum CLB 7 in either English or French for all four language abilities.
  • if you got your work experience in Canada in any other eligible job (NOC 3233, NOC 3413 or NOC 4412), you must meet minimum CLB 5 in either English or French for all four language abilities
  • include the original language test results when you apply
  • your results must be less than two years old on the day we get your application.

IRCC will only use the test results that you give when you apply to assess you.

You must provide original language test results that show you meet the minimum language levels for your job when you apply. If you don’t, we will not process your application and will send it back to you.

Education

You must have a completed:

  • Canadian post-secondary degree, diploma or certificate of at least one year
    OR
  • foreign degree, diploma or certificate and
  • original Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)
  • from an organization we have approved
  • that shows your education is equal to a completed Canadian post-secondary degree, diploma or certificate of at least one year.

You must give proof that you meet the minimum education need when you apply. If you don’t, IRCC will not process your application and will send it back to you.

Note :- These 2 Caregiver Pilot Programs are under review, these 5 years pilot program will get expire on November 29, 2019.

 

Contact Us to discuss your profile and eligibility.