Atlantic Immigration Pilot

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot is a joint venture between the Government of Canada and the four Atlantic provinces:

It helps Atlantic employers to hire qualified candidates for jobs they haven’t been able to find a candidate locally. These candidates can be overseas or living in Canada temporarily. This program is for employers or candidates who have a job offer from the above mentioned province can apply to this program.

Before an employer makes a job offer, they must be selected or approved by the provincial government of the Atlantic province where the candidate will be working.

These are the steps employer needs to take.

  • Get designated
    1. Work with a settlement service provider organization
    2. Apply to the province to become designated
  • Steps for a Candidate
    1. Make sure the job and the candidate meet the requirements
    2. Make a job offer
    3. Submit an endorsement application to the province
    4. Optional: Letter of Support for a temporary work permit

There are three programs you can use to hire someone:

  • Atlantic High-skilled Program
  • Atlantic Intermediate-skilled Program
  • Atlantic International Graduate Program

Each program has requirements that the employer and the candidate have to meet. Once an employer make a job offer, the employer and the candidate will have to complete several steps. If employer and the candidate meet all the requirements, the candidate gets permanent resident status in Canada

The 3 Programs Explanation is given below one by one:

Atlantic High-skilled Program

The job must:

  • last at least one year from the date the candidate gets permanent resident status
  • be a management, professional (usually needing a university degree), or technical/skilled (usually needing a college diploma or training as an apprentice) job
  • be full-time
  • be non-seasonal

The candidate has to also meet certain requirements.

Eligibility criteria for high-skilled workers – Atlantic Immigration Pilot

To apply for the Atlantic High-skilled Program, you must:

  • Have a job offer that meets certain requirements
  • Show that you meet eligibility requirements
  • Fill out and give an application

If you don’t have a job offer, you can still gather the required documents and information.

The job offer

You must have a job offer that meets all the requirements below:

  • The job offer was made using the Offer of Employment to a Foreign National
  • The employer should be selected as an employer taking part in the Atlantic Immigration Pilot by the Atlantic province (New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, or Prince Edward Island) where you’ll be working. They must have a Confirmation of Designation from the province
  • The job must be full-time, meaning you’ll work at least 30 paid hours per week
  • The job must be non-seasonal; this means you have consistent and regularly scheduled paid employment throughout the year
  • The job is skill type/level 0, A or B under the National Occupational Classification (NOC)
  • The employer is offering you a job that should last for at least one year from the date you become a permanent resident

You must meet employment requirements for the job you are offered. You can find these requirements in the National Occupational Classification (NOC). The job doesn’t need to be in the same field as other jobs you’ve had.

Candidate eligibility requirements

Work experience

In the last three years, you must have worked for at least 1,560 hours. This is how many hours you would have worked in a year if you were working 30 hours per week.

This work must have been at NOC skill type/level 0, A, or B.

To calculate your hours:

  • Count hours worked in part-time and full-time jobs
  • The hours must be in one occupation, but they can be with different employers
  • You must have been paid for these hours. Volunteering or unpaid internships don’t count
  • Don’t count hours where you were self-employed
  • These working hours can be inside or outside Canada

Education

You must have one of the following:

  • a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree
  • a foreign degree, diploma, or certificate, equal to a Canadian credential. You’ll need an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from a recognized organization to show your credential is valid and equal to a Canadian credential. If you already have an ECA report, it must be less than five years old when we receive your permanent resident application.

Language

You must take one of the language either IELTS for English or TEF for French. It will show you can communicate in English or French well enough to live and work in Canada.

If you have taken one of the approved tests, you can send those results if they:

  • are less than two years old
  • show you meet the level the program requires

Proof of funds

You need to have a good amount of money to support yourself and your family when you enter Canada. You have to give proof of settlement funds required. The amount you need depends on the size of your family. The size of your family includes anyone you support who isn’t immigrating with you.

If you’re already living and working in Canada with a valid work permit, you don’t need to show proof.

Atlantic Intermediate-skilled Program

The job must:

  • be permanent
  • be a management, professional (usually needing a university degree), technical/skilled (usually needing a college diploma or training as an apprentice) or intermediate (usually needing high school and/or job-specific training) job
  • be full-time
  • be non-seasonal

The candidate must also meet certain requirements.

Eligibility criteria for intermediate-skilled workers – Atlantic Immigration Pilot

To apply for the Atlantic Intermediate-skilled Program, you must:

  • Have a job offer that meets certain requirements
  • Show that you meet eligibility requirements
  • Fill out and submit an application

If you don’t have a job offer, you can still gather the required documents and information.

The job offer

You must have a job offer that meets these requirements:

The job offer was made using the Offer of Employment to a Foreign National

The employer should be selected as an employer taking part in the Atlantic Immigration Pilot by the Atlantic province (New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, or Prince Edward Island) where you’ll be working. They must have a Confirmation of Designation from the province

  • The job must be full-time, meaning you’ll work at least 30 paid hours per week
  • The job must be non-seasonal. In general, this means you have consistent and regularly scheduled paid employment throughout the year
  • The job is skill type/level 0, A, B or C under the National Occupational Classification (NOC)
  • Your length of employment is permanent
  • You must meet employment requirements for the job you are offered. You can find these requirements in the National Occupational Classification (NOC). The job doesn’t need to be in the same field as other jobs you’ve had.

Candidate eligibility requirements

Work experience

In the last three years, you must have worked at least 1,560 hours. This is how many hours you would have worked in a year if you were working 30 hours per week.

This work must have been at NOC skill level C.

To calculate your hours:

  • Count hours worked in part-time and full-time jobs
  • The hours must be in one occupation, but they can be with different employers
  • You must have been paid for these hours. Volunteering or unpaid internships don’t count
  • Don’t count hours where you were self-employed
  • These working hours can be inside or outside Canada

Education

You must have one of the following:

  • a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree
  • a foreign degree, diploma, or certificate equal to a Canadian credential. You’ll need an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from a recognized organization to show your credential is valid and equal to a Canadian credential. If you already have an ECA report, it must be less than five years old when we receive your permanent resident application.

Language 

You must take one of the language tests we approve. It will show you can communicate in English or French well enough to live and work in Canada.

If you have taken one of the approved tests, you can send those results if they:

  • are less than two years old
  • show you meet the level the program requires

Proof of funds

You need to have good amount of money to support yourself and your family when you enter Canada. You need to show proof of settlement funds. The amount you need depends on the size of your family. The size of your family includes anyone you support who isn’t immigrating with you.

If you’re already living and working in Canada with a valid work permit, you don’t need to show proof.

 Atlantic International Graduate Program

The job must:

  • last at least one year from the date the candidate gets permanent resident status
  • be a management, professional (usually needing a university degree), technical/skilled (usually needing a college diploma or training as an apprentice) or intermediate (usually needing high school and/or job-specific training) job.
  • be full-time
  • be non-seasonal

The candidate must also meet certain requirements.

Eligibility criteria for international graduates – Atlantic Immigration Pilot

To apply for the Atlantic International Graduate Program, you must:

  • Have a job offer that meets certain requirements
  • Show that you meet eligibility requirements
  • Fill out and submit an application

If you don’t have a job offer, you can still gather the required documents and information.

The job offer

You must have a job offer that meets these requirements:

  • The job offer was made using the Offer of Employment to a Foreign National
  • The employer should be selected as an employer taking part in the Atlantic Immigration Pilot by the Atlantic province (New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, or Prince Edward Island) where you’ll be working. They must have a Confirmation of Designation from the province
  • The job must be full-time, meaning you’ll work at least 30 paid hours per week
  • The job must be non-seasonal; this means you have consistent and regularly scheduled paid employment throughout the year
  • The job is skill type/level 0, A, B, or C under the National Occupational Classification (NOC)
  • The employer is offering you a job should last for at least one year from the date you become a permanent resident

You must meet employment requirements for the job you are offered. You can find the requirements in the National Occupational Classification (NOC). The job doesn’t need to be in the same field as other jobs you’ve had.

Candidate eligibility requirements

Work experience

This program doesn’t require work experience.

Education

You must meet these requirements:

  • You must have at least a 2-year degree, diploma, certificate, or trade or apprenticeship credential from a recognized publicly-funded institution in an Atlantic province
  • You graduated from this institution in the 12 months before we receive your permanent resident application
  • You were a full-time student in Canada for at least two years
  • You lived in one of the Atlantic provinces for at least 16 months in the 2 years before getting your degree, diploma or educational credential
  • You had the visa or permit you needed to work, study or train in Canada

Your study or training program can’t be either:

  • English or French second language courses for more than half of the program
  • distance learning undertaken for more than half the length of the program
  • You can’t apply if you had a scholarship or fellowship requiring you to return to your home country after you graduate.

Education outside Canada

Only your Canadian education will be considered. However, if you have education credentials from outside Canada you want to include, you must have your education credential assessment done.

Language

Even though you were educated in Canada, you have to take one of the language tests IRCC approve. It will show you can communicate in English or French well enough to live and work in Canada.

If you took one of the approved tests, you can send those results if they:

  • are less than two years old
  • show you meet the level the program requires

Proof of funds

You need to have good amount of money to support yourself and your family when you enter Canada. You need to show proofs of settlement funds. The amount you need depends on the size of your family. The size of your family includes anyone you support who isn’t immigrating with you.

If you’re already living and working in Canada with a valid work permit, you don’t need to show proof.

 

Contact Us to discuss your profile and eligibility.