Manitoba PNP

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program is for people who have skilled work experience and want to prove themselves in Manitoba as permanent residence through contributing to Manitoba economy, change their quality of life and ready to live in Manitoba. These people are business men’s, farmers, investors, skilled workers and recently graduated students. Manitoba province was the first province to set up a Provincial Nominee Program. There are two ways of achieving that and their aligned streams to it explained below.

The MPNP for Skilled Workers is for the needs of Manitoba employers. Manitoba selects internationally trained and experienced workers who have the skills needed in the local labour market, and nominate them to receive Canadian permanent resident visas to settle and work in Manitoba. There are two streams:

  • Skilled Workers in Manitoba
  • Skilled Workers Overseas

The Business Investor Stream is in renewal, replacing the current PNP-B business immigration category. BIS allows Manitoba to recruit and nominate qualified business investors and entrepreneurs from around the world who has  intentions and ability to start or buy businesses in Manitoba within the first 24 months of arrival in Canada on a temporary work permit. Applicants will no longer be required to submit a deposit of $100,000 to the Manitoba government.

There will be two pathways:

  • The Entrepreneur Pathway for applicants seeking to open a business in Manitoba; and
  • The Farm Investor Pathway for those intending to set up and run a farm operation in rural Manitoba.

MPNP for Skilled Workers in Manitoba

Manitoba wants to help their employers fill the empty gap of vacancies in their businesses, so this stream is for those skilled worker who are already working in Manitoba maybe on a temporary work visa or international students working there and are ready to set up themselves permanently in Manitoba and contribute to their local economy through their skills can apply for this stream. The Applicants of this stream must have a job offer for a period of at least 6 months or stronger employment ties in Manitoba for international graduate students from the date they apply for PR.

Skilled Workers Overseas

The MPNP provides to its eligible candidates an array of benefits for their PR. Manitoba growing economy in various sectors keep the unemployment rate low. It provides good wages, low-cost of living and high living standards, affordable living, safe working conditions, great quality of government services such as education and health.

The MPNP for Skilled Workers Overseas nominates applicants who prove an established connection to Manitoba through:

  • the support of family members or friends;
  • through earlier education or work experience in the province; or
  • through an Invitation to Apply received directly from the MPNP as part of a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.

All applicants must send a Settlement Plan, to explain their plan for settling in Manitoba successfully and contributing economically. Upon nomination, Manitoba provides support for you put your plan into action toward achieving your goals.

Immigration through the MPNP for Skilled Workers Overseas in Manitoba is a three-step process:

STEP 1

  • Submit an Expression of Interest.

STEP 2

  • The highest-scoring qualified candidates with a connection to Manitoba are invited to submit an MPNP application.

STEP 3

  • Following a thorough assessment, the MPNP nominates successful candidates to make a separate application to the Government of Canada for permanent resident visas for you and your family.

Business Investor Stream

The Business Investor Stream is now closed for Expressions of Interest. The stream will reopen after the criteria changes are implemented:

Change Effective Date
New Business Investor Stream (BIS) criteria in effect Q1 2018*
 Effective dates are dependent on updates to the MPNP Online application system and are subject to change

 

The current PNP-B business immigration category to be replaced by the renewed Business Investor Stream (BIS).  BIS allows Manitoba to recruit and nominate qualified business investors and entrepreneurs from around the world who want to set up or buy businesses in Manitoba within the first 24 months of arrival in Canada on a temporary work permit. Applicants will no longer be required to submit a deposit of $100,000 to the Manitoba government.

There will be two pathways:

  • The Entrepreneur Pathway for applicants seeking to open a business in Manitoba; and
  • The Farm Investor Pathway for those intending to set up and run a farm operation in rural Manitoba.

These changes will make sure that all business nominees will invest in businesses that create jobs for Manitoba and contribute to the Manitoba economy.

Note: All dollar values are in Canadian Dollars (CAD)

 Entrepreneur Pathway

The renewed Entrepreneur Pathway replaces the earlier MPNP-B stream. It allows Manitoba to recruit and nominate qualified business people from around the world who want to move, set up, buy a business or become partners in an existing business in Manitoba.

Business Investor Stream – Entrepreneur Pathway
Criterion Minimum Requirement
Business Experience Minimum of three years of full time work experience in the past five years either as an active business owner or working in a senior management role of a successful business.

Business owners are given higher points in comparison to senior managers.

Business owners must have at least 33 1/3% ownership to qualify for points.

Official Languages Proficiency Minimum CLB/NCLC 5
Education Minimum Canadian high school certificate equal
Age No minimum or maximum age; however, ranking points are allocated to candidates 25 to 49 years of age.
Business Investment Minimum investment is $250,000 for businesses in the Manitoba Capital Region.

Minimum investment is $150,000 if a business is situated outside of the Manitoba Capital Region.

Business Investment must be made in an eligible business as defined by the MPNP.

The proposed business must create or keep up at lest one job for a Canadian Citizen or a Permanent Resident in Manitoba (excluding owners of the business and/or their close relatives).

Business Research Visit A Business Plan is required and is an part of the application.

A business research visit allows the applicant to conduct extensive research of their future business investment or proposal. The Business Research Visit must be conducted no more than one year prior to the submission of your EOI.

Adaptability Points will be allocated to you if:

§  Your spouse has CLB/NCLC 5 or higher;

§  You or your spouse have CLB/NCLC 5 or higher in the Second Official Language;

§  You or your spouse or common-law partner have a close relative residing in Manitoba for more than one year;

§  Your child is enrolled in an accredited Manitoba educational institution and is actively pursuing academic, professional or vocational training on a full-time basis for at least six months prior to the date of submission of EOI; and/or

§  You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner have completed a program of full-time study for at least one year at a post-secondary institution in Manitoba. You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner must have done this after you turned 17 years old and with a valid study permit;
OR
You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner have completed at least six months of continuous full time employment in Manitoba. A letter of reference from the employer and a copy of the work permit must be provided.

Net Worth Minimum of $500,000

Your personal net worth will be verified by a third-party supplier approved by the MPNP. A verification report, along with the application, must be submitted to the MPNP within 120 days of receiving your LAA.

Business Performance Agreement After an application is approved, a Business Performance Agreement (BPA) must be signed prior to the MPNP issuing you a letter of support for applying for a work permit.

 

Farm Investor Pathway

The renewed Farm Investor Pathway (FIP) replaces the earlier Farm Strategic Recruitment Initiative. The Pathway is for people who have an experience of farm business, sufficient available capital to invest, and who intend to set up and run a farm operation in rural Manitoba.

The selected candidate under the FIP Stream will have to comply with the primary products of the current Manitoba farm industry and the type of investment and operation to be carried out should be in accordance to the Farm Industry. Agri-business operations not producing primary products may qualify for Entrepreneurship Pathway.

Business Investor Stream – Farm Investor Pathway
Criterion Minimum Requirement
Farm Business Experience Minimum of three years farm business management or farm ownership and operation experience supported by verifiable documents.
Official Languages Proficiency The Farm Investor Pathway (FIP) recognizes language capabilities in either of Canada’s two official languages are an important adaptability skill that will accelerate your ability to become economically established in rural Manitoba.

If you are invited to attend a FIP interview, you will be required to conduct the interview in either French or English.

Farm Business Investment At least $150,000. You are expected to set up a farming business in rural Manitoba.

Farm business investments must be in eligible tangible assets as defined by the MPNP.

A farm business plan is required and is an part of the application.

Investments into a farm business operated primarily for the purposes of deriving passive investment income or speculative purposes are not eligible.

Farm Business Research Visit You must conduct a Farm Business Research Visit to Manitoba.
Farm Business Activities A farm business entity should have ongoing and recurring business activities in rural Manitoba.

You are required to live on the farm and actively participate in the management of the farm business on an ongoing basis from within Manitoba.

The farm business must be in active primary agriculture production and economically viable.

The MPNP requires you to conduct value-added farm business activities in Manitoba. Purely speculative activities or the use of third-party farm managers are not eligible under the MPNP.

Economic Establishment Adaptability You must prove adaptability, specifically about practical farming skills, technical knowledge and experience in technological based farming practices that will transfer directly to Manitoba’s current primary farm production industry.
Net Worth At least $350,000

The FIP retains the option to have personal net worth verified by a third party supplier approved by the MPNP.

If optioned, the verification report along with the application must be submitted to the MPNP within 120 days of receiving Invitation to Apply.

You must also be eligible to apply to the MPNP.

The Renewed Skill Worker Overseas stream, have two pathways:-

  • Manitoba Express Entry Pathway
  • Human Capital Pathway

LINK TO MANITOBA IN-DEMAND OCCUPATION LIST

Manitoba Express Entry Pathway

Skilled Worker Overseas Stream – Manitoba Express Entry Pathway
Criterion Minimum Requirement
Express Entry Demonstrate acceptance into the Express Entry pool by providing a valid Express Entry ID and Job Seeker Validation Code.
Work Experience Minimum of 6 months of work experience in an occupation on the In-Demand Occupations list.You must give a complete Career Plan.
Official Languages Proficiency The minimum official language proficiency depends on your assessed NOC:

  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 7 for NOC 0 or A
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 6 for NOC B
Education Completed one post-secondary program of at least one year (Canadian equivalent).If the position requires licensure or certification, you must apply to the regulatory body to have your qualifications and skills assessed and/or pass an examination.
Age Minimum age of 18 at time of submission
Adaptability Demonstrate the ability and intent to become economically established and reside in Manitoba;AND

Have the confirmed support of a close friend or relative who has resided in Manitoba for at least one year;

OR

Hold a valid Invitation to Apply issued by the MPNP.

Settlement Funds
Demonstrate liquid funds equal to Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) requirements for independent financial resources for a six-month period.

 

Manitoba Human Capital Pathway

Skilled Worker Overseas Stream – Human Capital Pathway
Criterion Minimum Requirement
Work Experience The employment experience declared for purposes of obtaining EOI and assessment points must be full-time and for at least six months. There is no minimum but zero points will be awarded for less than one year of work experience in total.Your work experience must be in an occupation on the In-Demand Occupations list.

You must give a complete Career Plan.

Official Languages Proficiency The minimum official language proficiency depends on your assessed NOC:

  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 7 for Regulated Occupation
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 6 for Compulsory Trades
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 5 for all other NOC 0, A, or B occupations

Points are awarded for second official language proficiency of at least CLB/NCLC 5

Education You must have completed a minimum of one post-secondary program of at least one year (Canadian equivalent).If the position requires licensure or certification, you must apply to the regulatory body to have your qualifications and skills assessed and/or pass an examination.
Adaptability You must prove the ability and intent to become economically established and live in Manitoba;AND

Confirmed support of a close relative who has resided in Manitoba for at least one year;

OR

Previous post-secondary education completed in Manitoba within the past five years;

OR

Previous work experience in Manitoba within the past five years;

OR

A valid Invitation to Apply issued by the MPNP.


You may also be awarded Adaptability points if your spouse or common-law partner demonstrates a minimum of a bachelor degree and official language proficiency of at least CLB/NCLC 5.

Age Minimum age of 18 at time of submission; no maximum age but no points are awarded over 45 years of age
Settlement Funds Demonstrate liquid funds equal to Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) requirements for independent financial resources for a six-month period.

You must also be eligible to apply to the MPNP.

 

Contact Us to discuss your profile and eligibility.