New Brunswick PNP

Like other PNPs NB PNP also selects and nominates skilled workers, business men who want to set up themselves in New Brunswick and contribute to its economy, through its various offerings in entrepreneurship, skilled workers with or without job support, students who are graduate and skilled workers with family support and the definitive Express Entry aligned NB PNP. The eligibility criteria may vary from one stream to another stream.

The Express Entry New Brunswick Labour Market Stream is new to the NB PNP. Potential applicants are asked to complete an expression of interest and submit it to the NB PNP.

New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program Express Entry Category: New Brunswick Labour Market Stream

Now, if a person wants to apply through the Express Entry Aligned EENB it is governed by  federal government electronic express entry management system and it makes the process faster also an individual has to meet the basic criteria under New Brunswick to get EENB Eligible. Applicants must first meet the following criteria given below:

  • All eligibility criteria and selection factors for the Federal Skilled Worker Program (obtaining at least 67 points out of 100); and Provincial criteria, including age (22-55); a signed commitment to live and work in New Brunswick (NBPNP – 001); and other criteria described in this document.
  • If an individual meet these criteria, and receive a nomination from the Government of New Brunswick, may be invited to apply for permanent residency through the Express Entry system. Applications that do not meet these requirements will not be eligible for consideration by the NBPNP.
  • Documents of the above criteria need  submission, as a proof of your ability is required for both the NBPNP assessment stage as well as the CIC permanent residency stage.

You will also must show proof of funds required for you well establishing and settling in New Brunswick which also includes your travel cost, application cost and other relevant cost related to your immigration.

Candidates with a job offer from New Brunswick employer will have to state a demonstration that they were interviewed and hired by their NB employer. The organization hiring you, should have operated in New Brunswick for a year.

In case your application rejects it will be given back to you, you can’t repeal but can reapply from two years of notice from the notice that your application was refused, provided your situation changes considerably and new information is provided.

Final decisions on permanent resident visas are the sole call of CIC. You must meet all Canadian immigration regulations, including a medical examination and security and criminal checks. You should not make final travel arrangements, dispose of property (personal or business) or give up your job until you receive a permanent resident visa.

A nomination certificate does not guarantee the issuance of a permanent resident visa. The NBPNP may withdraw your nomination at any time prior to the issuance of a permanent resident visa by CIC.

If you are living in Canada during the application process, it is your responsibility to manage your legal immigration status.

If you have been refused under another provincial or federal immigration program, you must tell the NBPNP and provide copies of all relevant correspondence. The correspondence must include enough information to allow the Immigration Program officer to check the reasons for your refusal. Failure to give complete information will result in your refusal.

 

ELIGIBILITY

An applicant must meet the following requirements:

  1. Language

The current language requirements for the NBPNP Express Entry program stream are Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level of 7 in all four language skills: reading, writing, listening and speaking.

  1. Education

You must have, at a minimum, a secondary school graduation certificate, secondary school diploma or high school equivalency certificate. You must submit either: 1) a Canadian credential; or 2) a foreign educational credential and an equivalency assessment from a designated body. (Assessment must be from a professional body if one has been designated for the principal applicant’s primary occupation.)

  1. Work experience

You must have at least one year (1,560 hours minimum) of continuous full-time (or equivalent in continuous, paid part-time) experience in your primary occupation. This experience must be within certain occupations as determined by the NOCs. Only skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2016 National Occupational Classification (NOC), are eligible. The NOC is used to classify jobs in the Canadian economy. It describes duties, skills, talents and work settings for different jobs. It uses the 2016 edition of the National Occupational Classification to assess skilled worker applications.

For the NBPNP Express Entry program stream, your work experience must be in a NOC O, A, or B occupation. This should be identified in your application as your primary occupation in the 10 years before your application submission. Proof of this experience will be required.

  1. Age

You must be between 22 and 55 years old. Your age is assessed as of the day your application for permanent residence is received at the NBPNP and you are assigned a file number.

  1. Proof of funds

You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family (even if they are not coming with you) after you get to Canada. You cannot borrow this money from another person.

You will need to show proof to the Canadian visa office in your home country that you have enough money when you apply to immigrate.

The funds must be in your name or in the name of your accompanying spouse. These funds should be free from debts or obligations (i.e., not real estate), transferable and available to you.

The amount of money you need to support your family is set by the size of your family. These amounts are updated every year.

You do not have to show that you have these funds if:

  • you have a valid offer of arranged employment in Canada; or
  • you are working or authorized to work in Canada.
  1. You will live and work in New Brunswick.

You are required to sign and send a Commitment to Live and Work in New Brunswick form (NBPNP – 001). This commitment will assure that the principal applicant will keep up their primary residence in New Brunswick. *This is a specific criterion for applicants to the NBPNP Express Entry program stream and not a requirement of the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

  1. You must score a minimum of 67 points out of 100 in the selection factors to meet CIC’s Federal Skilled Worker Program requirements.

SELECTION FACTOR

If all eligibility criteria have been met, you will be assessed according to six selection factors: language, education, age, work experience, arranged offer of employment and adaptability. These selection factors are categorized using a points system. A minimum of 67 points out of 100 is required to be successful within the Express Entry system.

Application Process

If you meet all eligibility criteria and selection factors, score 67 out of 100 or more, and you can successfully the Express Entry system (meeting minimum eligibility criteria as listed on its website), you can prepare and submit a full application.

STEP #1 SUBMIT  YOUR IMMIGRATION APPLICATION TO THE EXPRESS ENTRY SYSTEM

STEP #2 THE NB PNP WILL ASSESS YOUR APPLICATION  

STEP #3 EXPRESS ENTRY SYSTEMS  

 Link to: New Brunswick In-Demand Occupation List

New Brunswick PNP Entrepreneurial Stream

Introduction

The New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP) Entrepreneurial Stream is for experienced entrepreneurs who want to well prove themselves in the province of New Brunswick and run a business on their own or in partnership.

Eligibility Requirement

  1. Age
  2. Language
  3. Education
  4. 4. Personal net worth
  5. 5. Business ownership and/or senior management experience
  6. Business concept
  7. Adaptability for your spouse or common-law partner

 

New Brunswick business requirements

New Brunswick business requirements

Your business must be:

  • of economic benefit to the province;
  • you must have a minimum of 33.33 percent ownership and assume an active senior management role in the day-to-day operation of the business;
  • established as a sole proprietorship, partnership or corporation; (in the case of a partnership, the other partner(s) must be a Permanent Resident or Canadian Citizen);
  • the continued operation of an existing business or the establishment of a new business;
  • a private-sector, for-profit entity with the primary purpose of earning profits through the sale of goods and/or services;
  • considered a “permanent establishment” as defined under subsection 400(2) of the Canadian Income Tax Regulations, 1985.

 

Creating significant economic benefit to New Brunswick

The Department of Post-Secondary Education, Training and Labor may give priority processing to applications with business plans that have the greatest potential to create significant economic benefit through:

  • increased value-added manufacturing or processing for New Brunswick exports;
  • enhanced research and development;
  • development of new products and/or services;
  • development of innovative approaches to traditional businesses;
  • development and/or enhancements of new technologies;
  • the transfer of technology and specialized knowledge to New Brunswick;
  • providing products and/or services to an under-served local or regional

market; and

  • other, as determined by the department.

New Brunswick business acquisition/ownership

When investing in a business, you must:

  • make an eligible business investment of not less than CAD $250,000 before tax, The Department will not consider items purchased for personal use including, but not limited to, your principal residence and motor vehicles as part of your minimum eligible investment; and
  • control at least 33.33 per cent equity in the business.

Application process

The following section outlines the six steps required to get permanent residence to New Brunswick The Department of Post-Secondary Education, Training and Labour is involved in five of the six steps (Step 5, applying for and receiving permanent residence is the responsibility of IRCC) Details are outlined below:

  • Expression of Interest
  • Invitation to Apply
  • Application
  • Nomination
  • Permanent Residence
  • Landing and Business

Skilled Worker Applicants with Employer Support New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program

Eligibility Requirements

As a Skilled Worker Applicant with employer support:

You’re age should be 22 and 55 years. Your age is assessed as of the day your application for permanent residence is received at the NBPNP Office and you are assigned an NBPNP file number.

You have enough English and, or French language ability to fulfill your job duties. You will be assessed  by your language for that you have to give an International English Language Testing System General Training (IELTS) or a Test d’Evaluation de Français (TEF). Your test result score are valid for two years from the time you took the test.

It is compulsory for Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) applicants in National Occupation Classification (NOC) Skill Levels C and D must take language testing and meet a minimum standard of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 across all four categories: listening, speaking, reading and writing, prior to obtaining a Provincial nomination certificate.

Applicants language test result must be valid and administered by a designated testing agency. The acceptable tests are:  the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) General Training;

  • the Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP-General); and
  • the Test d’Évaluation de Français (to test skill in French).
  • You have the education, qualifications and, or licenses needed to fulfill your job duties. You will give proof that you have, at a minimum, been awarded a high school diploma for education completed after junior/middle school and before college, university and other formal training.

You will live and work in New Brunswick.

Candidates with a job offer from New Brunswick employer will have to state a demonstration that they were interviewed and hired by their NB employer. The organization hiring you should have operating in New Brunswick from one year.

A candidate has to be permanent full-time employee of a New Brunswick Company and is supposed to regularly work the standard number of hours fixed by the employer for employees in the Occupational Group where you are employed.

Your job will not have a pre-determined end date. Your job is represented in one of the following National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill levels:  Skill levels O, A, B

  • Skill level C, Skill type 1, 3, 7, 8, 9
  • Skill level D, Skill type 1, 3, 7, 8, 9

 

Your job is in an area of skill shortage. Your employer must prove that he/she has been unable to find a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada to perform the job duties.

Your job must give a comparable industry rate of pay. Accommodations provided by the employer will not be considered as part of your compensation package.

Your job complies with New Brunswick employment standards.

You will send all required forms and supporting documents. If documents provided in support of any particular Selection Factors are missing, incomplete or unable to be verified you will get a “0” score for that particular selection factor. Immigration Program Officers have a right to ask more information at any time.

Your score a minimum of 50 points in the selection factors.

SELECTION FACTORS

After the eligibility criteria are met, next you will be assessed according to selection criteria for five factors: age, language skills, education, adaptability and work experience. A minimum of 50 points is required to meet eligibility in this area.

If documents provided in support of selection factors are missing, incomplete or not able to be verified you will receive a “0” score for that selection factor.

  1. AGE
  2. LANGUAGE
  3. EDUCATION
  4. ADAPTABILITY
  5. WORK EXPERIENCE

Application Process

  1. Submit your immigration application to the NBPNP
  2. The NB PNP will provide written notification of the Nomination
  3. Settle in New Brunswick and Contact the NB PNP within 30 days of your arrival in the city and tell them about the same.

Skilled Worker Applicants with Family Support

If you have family support in New Brunswick and wish to immigrate in NB as a skilled worker you can apply to this program.

APPLICANT ELIGIBILITY

You are a close relative of the Family Supporter. You, or your spouse or common-law partner, must be a non-dependent child, brother, sister, niece, nephew or grandchild of the Family Supporter.

You are between 22 and 50 years of age. Your age is assessed as of the day your application for permanent residence is received at the NBPNP Office and you are assigned an NBPNP file number.

You have sufficient English and, or French language ability to settle in New Brunswick and fulfill your job duties in your intended occupation. You must submit at least one of the following language test results:

An International English Language Testing System General Training (IELTS) with a minimum score of 4.0

  • Test d’Evaluation de Français (TEF) test results showing proficiency in French

The NBPNP will accept language test results for two years from the time you took the test.

You have the education, qualifications and, or licenses needed to settle in New Brunswick and fulfill your job duties in your intended occupation. You will provide evidence that you have, at a minimum,

  • You have received an academic degree awarded by a college or university, recognized by the relevant government authority, that required at least three years full-time study, or
  • You have received a diploma, accredited by the relevant government authority, completed in a specific trade that required at least two years full-time study

You will live and work in New Brunswick. You will be employable in New Brunswick based on your training and work experience related to your intended occupation, including any license or certification required in your country of residence. You will also have to get the Settlement Plan approved

You have at least two years of continuous full-time work experience within the last five years, in your intended occupation in New Brunswick.

Your job is represented in one of the following National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill levels: 

  • Skill levels O, A, B
  • Skill level C, Category 1, 3, 7, 8, 9
  • Skill level D, Category 1, 3, 7, 8, 9

You will submit all required forms and supporting documents. If documents provided in support of Selection Factors are missing, incomplete or not able to be verified you will receive a “0” score for that selection factor.

You have the funds to settle in New Brunswick

Eligibility Requirements – Family Supporter

As the Supporter of the Skilled Worker Applicant:

You are a close relative of the Family Supporter. You, or your spouse or common-law partner may support a non-dependent child, brother, sister, niece, nephew or grandchild.

You are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada, residing full-time in New Brunswick

You have been operating a business in New Brunswick for at least 12 continuous months as of the date the Applicant’s immigration application was received at the NB PNP Office and was assigned an NB PNP application number.

Or, have been working in New Brunswick for at least 12 continuous months as of the date the Applicant’s immigration application was received at the NBPNP Office and was assigned an NBPNP application number. Your job is represented in one of the following National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill levels:

  • Skill levels O, A, B
  • Skill level C, Category 1, 3, 7, 8, 9

You are financially sound. You must not have received financial support through the New Brunswick Social Assistance Program, federal Employment Insurance, or Resettlement Assistance Program within the last 12 months. You must not have declared bankruptcy.

You will take part in an interview with an official from the Population Growth Division. Only the Family Supporter will be permitted in the interview. Immigration representatives and interpreters are not permitted.

You will aid the Applicant with a Settlement Plan.

You will support only one applicant at a time. The Applicant you are supporting must be economically established in New Brunswick before another eligible family member can submit an application to the NBPNP. An exception may be granted in the event a parent is supporting more than one eligible child at the same time.

As the Supporter of the Skilled Worker Applicant, you must not have:

  • Sponsored a family member, in the past, through the Citizenship and Immigration Canada Family
  • Sponsorship Program and failed to comply with the Sponsorship Agreement
  • Supported an Applicant, in the past, through the NBPNP where the family member is not living and working in New Brunswick
  • Defaulted on a Court Order for alimony or child support
  • Been charged or convicted of a violent crime and/or are in prison

PROCESS

  1. Submit your Immigration Application to the NBPNP
  2. The NBPNP will provide written notification of the Nomination Process

3. Settle in New Brunswick and Contact the NBPNP

 

Contact Us to discuss your profile and eligibility.