Newfoundland and Labrador PNP

Immigrating to Newfoundland and Labrador

The Newfoundland and Labrador PNP is for those people who come under the three streams and are ready to live, work and set up themselves in NFL as permanent residence and meet the required eligibility criteria. Application processing in NFLNP is faster as compared to other immigration classes.

The NLPNP is a two‐step immigration process:

Step 1: Nomination Process

Step 2: Permanent Resident Visa Process

There are 3 ways of applying for Newfound Land and Labrador:-

  1. Express Entry Skilled Worker
  2. Skilled Worker
  3. International Graduate

Express Entry Skilled Worker Program

The Express Entry aligned NFLNP or EENFLP is for candidates who have a profile in express entry and newfound land marked as their destination under this category or who is apply for this category provided they meet the eligibility requirement and have their NOC in Skill level O, A and B and also have a job offer from Newfoundland and Labrador employer. One more benefit for making a profile in EE is that it fastens the processing time to maximum but not limited to 6 months.

Process of Express Entry Skilled Worker Category is as follows:

Steps in the process:

Step 1:

Applicants submit their online profile to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system and receive acceptance into the Express Entry pool.

Step 2:

Applicants send a PNP application. During the assessment of an application, all information provided has to be validated otherwise the application will be rejected. An applicant who has provided false information due to misrepresentation may be forbidden from applying to the PNP for  five years. This includes applications completed by paid or unpaid representatives on behalf of an applicant. IRCC will be notified of all misrepresentations.

Step 3:

Once nomination occurs, the department will send a nomination letter to the applicant explaining the next steps in the process and instructions on submitting the Federal Government’s permanent residency application. Following this step, the department will enter the applicant’s nomination information into the Express Entry profile. Applicants will have 30 days to accept the nomination in the Express Entry system.

A PNP nominated applicant gets an extra 600 points to their CRS Score by the IRCC and with this it becomes very probable for the applicant to receive an Invitation to Apply for permanent residency; the applicant will have 60 days to send their permanent residency application to IRCC.

IRCC conducts health, security, and criminality reviews and verifies other inadmissibility provisions under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) before issuing permanent resident visas

Eligibility criteria for Express Entry Skilled Worker Category

Applicant under EE SW Category who lives outside Canada and have a job offer from a NFL employer is eligible to apply. The employer must prove that their job offer is honest and their efforts to recruit qualified Canadians or permanent residents before the job offer is extended to an international worker.

In addition, the applicant must:

  • Be accepted into IRCC’s Express Entry pool and have a valid Express Entry key code;
  • Score a minimum of 67 points out of 100 on the PNP point assessment grid;
  • Have a full-time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer and is salary bound and the given salary package  meets the Provincial Government employment standards and prevailing wage rates, and does not go against the existing bargaining unit agreements or interfere with a labour dispute;
  • Have a IRCC Work Permit or be entitled to apply for one

Have an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by IRCC to verify that their foreign  education is equal to Canadian education standards. The ECA submitted with the application must match the education level declared in the Express Entry profile and the points claimed in the point’s grid;

  • Be able to prove the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador and give proof that they have enough settlement funds or financial resources to successfully set up themselves and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador; and

 

  • Be able to give language test results from a designated testing agency that match the language level declared in the Express Entry

 

If work experience is in an occupation that is regulated in Newfoundland and Labrador and requires mandatory certification or licensing in the province, proof of eligibility for provincial licensure or certification to be able to work in that profession must be submitted with the PNP application (e.g., nurse, physician, and engineer).

Nomination Limit and Application Intake Thresholds

The PNP is subject to a nomination limit set by the Federal Government. The ability to be nominated is affected by these limits as well as program criteria. No application is guaranteed to be accepted and/or nominated.

EXPRESS ENTRY SKILLED WORKER POINTS SYSTEM

Assessment Rating

Applicants must score a minimum of 67 points out of 100 points on the Point Assessment Grid to be considered for nomination.

Points are awarded on the basis of five factors including:

  •  Education and training
  •  Skilled work experience
  •  Language ability
  •  Age

Connection(s) to the Newfoundland and Labrador labour market and adaptability (ability to settle in Newfoundland and Labrador)

Documents that support information related to eligibility criteria must be submitted to the Department of Advanced Education and Skills. For example, if an applicant claims 20 points for having a university degree, a copy of the university degree and complete transcript must be submitted with the application.

THE PNP APPLICATION PROCESS

An applicant who meets eligibility criteria can prepare and give a complete application following these steps:

Step 1:

Print the Application Guide for the Express Entry Skilled Worker Category.

Step 2:

Read the instructions in the Application Guide before completing the application.

Step 3:

Download and print all the required forms.

Step 4:

Obtain and photocopy all the required supporting documents. Ensure that all photocopies are notarized as true copies of the original documents.

Step 5:

Read and complete all required forms. Make two photocopies of the Federal Government forms. Keep the original Federal Government form for future immigration application submission and send the copies along with the PNP application.

Step 6:

Review and organize the completed forms and supporting documents as outlined in the PNP Document Checklist. This will help make sure that the application package is complete.

Step 7:

Photocopy all completed forms and supporting documents, and keep a copy of all documents for your own records.

Step 8:

Prepare a cheque or bank draft for the sum of $250.00 CAD payable to “Newfoundland Exchequer”. Please note this application fee is non-refundable.

Step 9:

Mail the original forms and notaries photocopies of supporting documents

After preparing a PNP application, please make note of the following:

  • Applicants residing outside of Canada are required to submit notarized copies of supporting documents;
  • Passports must be valid and not expired;
  • Applicants will be required to participate in an interview with PNP staff;
  • Applicants must submit original Federal Government forms to the PNP; and
  • Applicants are advised to check their application forms, supporting documents and the document checklist before forwarding the application package to the 

Skilled Worker Program Category

The Skilled Worker category is for designed for immigrants and Temporary Foreign Workers working in NFL who have certain skills which can contribute to the local economy of Newfoundland and Labrador. These skills must fill a lack or special need in the existing provincial labor market. Applicants must have either a guaranteed job offer from a local employer or be now employed within the province on a valid work permit.

Eligibility criteria for the NLPNP Skilled Worker Category

You are eligible for the Skilled Worker category if you:

 Have a full-time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer, or a job or job offer that has a salary package with benefits that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates;

 Have a Citizenship and Immigration Canada Work Permit or is permitted to apply for one;

 Have the qualifications, training, skills, and/or accreditation required for the job;

 Can show the intention and ability to live permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador;

 Have a job or job offer that does not go against the existing bargaining unit agreements or any employment disputes;

 Prove that you have enough settlement funds and financial resources to successfully set up yourself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador;

 Your employer (or future employer) have to prove a need for your skill set; and

 Provide enough English or French language test score to do your employment duties.

 

Steps to apply to the NLPNP Skilled Worker Category

Step 1: Print off the Application Guide for the Skilled Worker Category.

Step 2: Read the instructions in the Application Guide before completing your application.

Step 3: Download and print off all the required forms.

Step 4: Obtain all the required supporting documents and make photocopies of them. Ensure that all photocopies are notarized as true copies of the original documents.

 Step 5: Read and complete the required forms.

Step 6: Review and organize your completed forms and supporting documents as outlined in the Skilled Worker Category Checklist. This helps to make sure that you have a complete application package.

Step 7: Photocopy all your completed forms and supporting documents. Keep the photocopies for your records.

Step 8: Prepare your cheque or bank draft for the sum of $250.00 CAD and make it payable to “Newfoundland Exchequer”. Please note this fee is non-refundable.

Step 9: Mail the original forms and notaries photocopies of your supporting documents

 

INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE

 Introduction

The NLPNP International Graduate group is for international students, who have graduated from a recognized Canadian college, university or institution, to be considered for nomination for permanent residence in Canada.

This category targets international graduates who have established themselves with Newfoundland and Labrador and are ready to live, work, and become economically established in NFL province.

 

Eligibility Criteria for the International Graduate category

You are eligible to apply under the International Graduate category if you:

  • Have completed at least half of your studies in Canada and have graduated from an eligible recognized and valid Canadian college or university (students must send proof of graduation with their application);
  • Have completed a minimum of a two-year diploma or degree program, while studying on a full-time basis. One-year post-graduate degree programs and certificate programs which need a previous degree or diploma (which may have been obtained abroad), are also eligible.
  • Have a full-time job offer of indeterminate length from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer; Contractual or locum positions (short-term positions usually less than twelve (12) months in duration with little or no possibility of extension) are not eligible for the NLPNP.
  • Have legal status to work in Canada; that is to say, have an Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Post-Graduate Work Permit. Work permits that are submitted with the PNP application must have the duration of six months remaining before expiry date.
  • Have the qualifications, training, skills, and accreditation required for the job;
  • Can prove the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Have a job or job offer that has payment in the form of a salary and benefits package that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates;
  • Have a job or job offer that has opportunity for expansion;
  • Have a job or job offer that does not go against the existing bargaining unit agreements or any employment disputes;
  • Can prove that you have enough settlement funds to successfully prove yourself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Can prove enough English or French language ability through the test scores to perform the employment duties. Your English language ability must be verified by one of the following:
    • An Affidavit of English Language Ability from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer who has offered you a full-time job; or
    • Education and/or training documents

If you completed your studies at a recognized post-secondary institute outside of Newfoundland and Labrador, you may be required to work in a job that is in your field of study for a minimum of 1 year prior to submission of your PNP application.

 

Contact Us to discuss your profile and eligibility.