North West Territories PNP

The Northwest Territories Nominee Program (NTNP) is in partnership between the Government of the Northwest Territories and Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). The NTNP is designed to help employers in the Northwest Territories to recruit a workforce they need for their businesses. If an employer cannot find a candidate locally or nationally for a position, the next is they find foreign nationals with the skills and experience for the job. This is in benefit of the NWT employers and people who have job offer from an eligible NWT employer

The NWT PNP offers three categories for employers to choose their skilled worker overseas. The categories are as follows:

  1. Critical Impact Workers
  2. Skilled Worker
  3. Express Entry System for Skilled Workers

CRITICAL IMPACT WORKERS STREAM

The Critical Impact Worker stream is intended to aid Employers with critical labor shortages that cannot be filled by local, permanent residents, or Canadian citizens. This category is designed to increase the labor pool for entry-level jobs within the National Occupational Classification skill levels C and D.

Foreign national Criteria for the Critical Impact Workers Stream

  1. Personal Documentation
  2. Work Permits
  3. Education and Work Experience Requirement
  4. Job Applications
  5. Language Requirements
  6. Settlement Income
  7. Critical Impact Workers Application Form

SKILLED WORKERS STREAM

The Skilled Worker/Express Entry stream is for qualified people that will aid with shortages of skilled workers in the Northwest Territories. This stream is for skilled occupations for which formal education and/or specialized training is required or we can also say that their NOC is in Matrix Level O, A and B. This stream also requires a job offer it is a NWT employer centric stream  for you to apply if you have a job offer from NWT employer also, the skilled worker must have one (1) year of full time experience in the occupation being nominated for.

There is a minimum language need that ensures the foreign national is able to communicate in one of Canada’s official languages: English or French. This need must be met at the time the application is made and proof of testing provided.

These occupations are within the National Occupational Classification, skill levels 0, A, and B.

Eligibility of Employer

The Employer must:

  • Have a job vacancy;
  • Identify a potential nominee;
  • Be a registered business, industry association, or a local, municipal, First Nation or territorial government, with an office or establishment in the Northwest Territories working in the Northwest Territories for a minimum of one (1) year;
  • Be registered with the Worker’s Safety and Compensation Commission (WSCC) and be in compliance with the Employment Standards Act ;
  • Provide proof of local and national recruitment efforts and submit a summary of results consistent with the Employer Driven Program Application Guidelines; or
  • Obtain a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).

The Employment Contract must:

  • Be for a permanent full-time position (minimum 37.5 hours per week);
  • Be in an occupation that falls into National Occupation Code (NOC) skill levels O, A, or B;
  • Not conflict with existing collective bargaining agreements;
  • Comply with the Employment Standards Act; and
  • Provide a comparable industry rate of pay.

The Nominee must:

  • Have the required certification or accreditation of the specific trade, occupation and NOC code Employment requirements;
  • If applicable, meet territorial certification, licensing or registration requirements of the job (for non-regulated occupations, the employer is responsible for ensuring that the nominee meets occupational standards);
  • Have the required work experience for the specific occupation as advertised and/or per the NOC code Employment requirements;
  • Have applied to the job via one of the required local or national advertising platforms
  • Meet the language requirement criteria; and
  • Not be a refugee claimant

Foreign National Criteria for the Skilled Worker/Express Entry Stream

  1. Personal Documentation
  2. Work Permits
  3. Education and Work Experience Requirement
  4. Job Applications
  5. Language Requirements
  6. Settlement Income
  7. Critical Impact Workers Application Form

EXPRESS ENTRY STREAM FOR SKILLED WORKERS

The NWT Express Entry stream is for Skilled Workers who have a profile in the Express Entry System, a federal program with a faster process or less wait times for skilled people who wish to work and live in the Northwest Territories. It assists employers by helping them recruit skilled employees by fast-tracking applications for permanent residency. The Express Entry stream is aimed at helping employers fill shortages when an employer cannot find a candidate locally or nationally for a position. Your NOC should be within Matrix Level O, A and B.

To be eligible for the Express Entry Stream, the foreign national must meet the following criteria:

  • be accepted into Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry Pool,
  • have a profile registered in the Express Entry system,
  • have a Job Seeker Validation Code,
  • meet the criteria of the Skilled Worker stream of the Nominee Program.

Eligibility

The Employer must:

  • Have a job vacancy;
  • Identify a potential nominee;
  • Be a registered business, industry association, or a local, municipal, First Nation or territorial government, with an office or establishment in the Northwest Territories, working in the Northwest Territories for a minimum of one (1) year;
  • Be registered with the Worker’s Safety and Compensation Commission (WSCC) and be in compliance with the Employment Standards Act;
  • Provide proof of local and national recruitment efforts and give a summary of results consistent with the Employer Driven Program Application Guidelines; or
  • Obtain a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).

The Employment Contract must:

  • Be for a permanent full-time position (minimum 37.5 hours per week);
  • Be in an occupation that falls into National Occupation Code (NOC) skill levels O, A, or B;
  • Not conflict with existing collective bargaining agreements;
  • Comply with the Employment Standards Act; asnd
  • Provide a comparable industry rate of pay.

The Nominee must:

  • Have the required certification or official recognition of the specific trade, occupation and NOC code Employment requirements;
  • If applicable, meet territorial certification, licensing or registration requirements of the job (for non-regulated occupations, the employer is responsible for ensuring that the nominee meets occupational standards);
  • Have the required work experience for the specific occupation as advertised and/or per the NOC code Employment requirements;
  • Have applied to the job via one of the required local or national advertising platforms (see Employer Driven Application Guidelines);
  • Meet the language need criteria; and
  • Not be a refugee claimant

Foreign National Criteria for the Skilled Worker/Express Entry Stream

  1. Personal Documentation
  2. Work Permits
  3. Education and Work Experience Requirement
  4. Job Applications
  5. Language Requirements
  6. Settlement Income
  7. Critical Impact Workers Application Form

 

Contact Us to discuss your profile and eligibility.