Prince Edward Island PNP

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

The Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) nominates people to the federal government for permanent residency. Individuals are chosen based on their ability to economically set up and their intention to live and work in PEI.

There are 3 Pathways with their respective streams, through PEI to have a PR for CANADA

1. Atlantic immigration Pilot

  • Atlantic Immigration Pilot for employers Designation
  • Atlantic Immigration Pilot for employers Endorsement

2.  Immigrate to PEI as a Worker

  • Skilled Workers in PEI
  • PEI Express Entry
  • International Graduates
  • Critical Workers
  • Skilled Workers Outside Canada

3. Immigrate to PEI as a Entrepreneur

  • Work Permit Stream
  • 100% Ownership Stream
  • Prince Edward Island Expression of Interest System
  • Partial Ownership Stream
  • Buy or Sell a PEI Business

                               

Atlantic Immigration Pilot for Employers – Designation

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program is basically a stream designed for employees of PEI. It helps the PEI employers with the support of PEI federal government to look for skilled workers or semi-skilled worker to fill in a particular empty position or post, permanent labor shortages and skill gaps relevant to their business by supporting foreign nationals for permanent residency.  There are three different streams which aim to address different needs.  The Atlantic High Skilled Program allows you to attract highly skilled people, the Atlantic Intermediate Skilled Program allows employers to attract semi-skilled people, and the Atlantic International Graduate Program allows employers to attract recent graduates from Atlantic Canada post-secondary institutions.

ELIGIBILITY

To be eligible to take part in the Pilot you must be a designated employer.  To become a designated employer you must:

  • Want to hire full-time, non-seasonal, international candidates
  • Be in good standing with provincial and federal standards and legislation as per the program guidelines
  • Demonstrate your preparedness to receive and meet the settlement needs of international candidate(s) and accompanying family members, and agree to do so
  • Understand and agree to the reporting requirements for the program

PROCESS

The Pilot is a two-step process.  The first step is to become designated.  The employer will only need to be designated once, but the employer will be contacted annually by PEI office to update their file.  The second step is to find international candidates that you would like to support through this program and submitting an endorsement application to our office.

Atlantic Immigration Pilot for Employers – Endorsement

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program is an employer-driven federal immigration pilot program designed to help employer find skilled workers or semi-skilled worker to fill a particular position or fill permanent labour shortages and skill gaps in their business by supporting foreign nationals for permanent residency.  The Pilot is a two-step process for employers; you must first become a designated employer and then submit an endorsement application for every foreign national you want to support through the program.

Eligibility to endorse a foreign national

To be eligible to endorse a foreign national you must be a designated* employer.

The Process

You must first find a foreign national that you want to endorse through the program and complete the job offer template. The foreign national must then approach an approved Settlement Service Provider with a copy of their job offer and your designation letter and get a settlement plan ready.  You must then send the job offer, endorsement application, and settlement plan to PEI office.

Fee

There is no payable to the Province for the endorsement process.

*Criteria same as given in Atlantic Immigration Pilot for Employers – Designation

SKILLED WORKER IN PEI

You can apply for a nomination for permanent residency through the Skilled Worker stream of the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP), if you are now employed by a PEI employer.  The Skilled Worker stream is designed for PEI employers to fill high-skilled positions that they are unable to fill through the local job market.

Eligibility

To be eligible to apply for the PEI Skilled Worker stream you must:

  • have a full-time long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of  two years) job offer from a PEI employer in National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill level 0, A, or B;
  • have a valid work permit to be working in Canada;
  • have legal status in country of residence;
  • be able to attend an interview with staff from the Office, if required;
  • have successfully completed a post-secondary degree or diploma (minimum two year program);
  • be between the ages of 21 and 59;
  • have at least two years of full-time work experience in the past  five years;
  • have sufficient English and/or French language ability to do the job offered.  Language ability can be verified by one of the following:
    • a language test from an IRCC approved testing institute within the past  two years with a minimum score of CLB/NCLC 4; or
    • Employer signed PEI PNP-L06 Employer Language Declaration; or
    • documents from an internationally recognized institution indicating that the principal language studied was in English or French.
  • have enough financial resources for the applicant and family to pay all immigration costs (including travel expenses) to be able to set up in PEI; and
  • prove a genuine intention to settle in PEI

PEI Express Entry

You can apply for a PEI Express Entry nomination for permanent residency through the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP).  Your nomination through PEI PNP will increase your chance of being issued an Invitation to Apply from the PEI Federal Government as Express Entry is a faster process. ​Through Express Entry your NOC or job code should be within Category O, A and B otherwise your profile will not be accepted.

ELIGIBILITY

To be eligible for nomination through PEI Express Entry, you must:

There are two pathways to permanent residency through the PEI Express Entry Category, depending on if you have a job offer in PEI or not.  Priority will be given to applicants that are living and working in PEI.

International Graduates

A Graduate can apply for a nomination for permanent residency through the International Graduate stream of the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP), if you graduated from an recognized PEI post secondary institution college or university and are working in PEI.  The International Graduate stream is PEI employers allowing them to fill high-skilled positions that they are unable to fill through the local job market.

ELIGIBILITY

To be eligible to apply for the PEI International Graduate stream you must:

  • have a full-time long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of  two years) job offer from a PEI employer in NOC skill level  0, A, or B;
  • have worked a minimum of six months for the PEI employer in a position that is directly related to post-secondary education received in PEI;
  • have a valid post-graduate work permit and legal status in Canada;
  • be able to attend an interview with staff from the Office, if required;
  • have successfully completed a post-secondary degree or diploma (minimum  two year program) from a publicly-funded PEI post-secondary institution;
  • be between the ages of 21 and 59;
  • have sufficient English and/or French language ability to do the job offered;
  • have enough financial resources to pay all immigration costs (including travel expenses) for you and your family to be able to settle in PEI; and
  • prove a genuine intention to settle in PEI.

Critical Workers

A critical worker can apply for a nomination for permanent residency through the Critical Worker stream of the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP) if you are working in PEI.  The PEI Critical Worker stream is designed for PEI employers allowing them to fill low-skilled positions that they are unable to fill through the local job market.

ELIGIBILITY

To be eligible to apply for the PEI Critical Worker stream you must:

  • have a full-time long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of  two years) job offer from a PEI employer in NOC skill level C or D in one of the following occupations: truck driver, customer service representative, labourer, food and beverage server, or housekeeping attendant;
  • have worked a minimum of six months full-time for the PEI employer;
  • have a valid work permit and legal status in Canada;
  • be able to attend an interview with staff from the Office, if required;
  • have a minimum education of secondary school;
  • be between the ages of 21 and 59;
  • have at least two years of full-time work experience or relevant education in the past  five years;
  • give a language test from an IRCC approved testing institute within the past  two years with a minimum score of CLB/NCLC 4;
  • have enough financial resources to pay all immigration costs (including travel expenses) for you and your family to be able to settle in PEI; and
  • prove a genuine intention to settle in PEI.

Skilled Workers outside Canada

A skilled worker can apply for a nomination for permanent residency through the Skilled Worker stream of the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP) if you have a job offer from a PEI employer.  The PEI Skilled Worker stream is for PEI employers, allowing PEI employers to fill high-skilled positions that they are unable to fill through the local job market.

ELIGIBILITY

To be eligible to apply for the PEI Skilled Worker stream you must:

  • have a full-time long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of  two years) job offer from a PEI
  • employer in National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill level 0, A, or B.) ​ stream your employer must first make contact with our office and the job offer must be approved by our office before submitting an expression of interest profile;
  • have legal status in country of residence;
  • be able to attend an interview with staff from the Office, if required;
  • have successfully completed a post-secondary degree or diploma (minimum  two-year program);
  • be between the ages of 21 and 59;
  • have at least two years of full-time work experience in the past  five years;
  • have sufficient English and/or French language ability to do the job offered.  Language ability can be verified by one of the following:
    • A language test from an IRCC approved testing institute within the past  two years with a minimum score of CLB/NLCC 4; or
    • Employer signed PEI PNP-L06 Employer Language Declaration; or
    • Documents from an internationally recognized institution indicating that the principal language studied was in English or French.
  • have sufficient financial resources for the applicant and family to pay all immigration costs (including travel expenses) to be able to establish in PEI; and
  • prove a genuine intention to settle in PEI.

Immigrate to PEI as an Entrepreneur 

WORK PERMIT STREAM

Interested candidates in immigrating to Prince Edward Island, who would like to invest in and run a business, may get eligible for a nomination for permanent residency through the Work Permit Stream of the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP). This stream is for foreign nationals who have already running business or extensive management experience and would like to move to PEI to run their business, and finally become a permanent resident.

ELIGIBILITY

To be eligible for nomination through the Work Permit stream you must:

  • have a minimum verifiable personal net worth of $600,000 which has been accumulated through legal and legitimate sources in your own right;
  • have a minimum education of secondary school equal;
  • be within 21-59 years of age at the time of application;
  • have transferable management skills and past employment or business ownership experience;
  • meet minimum language requirements equivalent to a CLB/NCLC 4; and
  • intend to live and work in PEI while providing day-to-day active and ongoing management of your PEI-based company
  • Attend an interview with staff from the Office of Immigration.
  • Meet the terms and conditions of the Performance Agreement signed with the Office of Immigration.

Steps to Follow:

  1. Assess your eligibility
  2. Create your Profile
  3. Invitation to Apply
  4. Prepare your Application
  5. Submit your Application
  6. Attend an Interview
  7. Final Submission
  8. Submission to Federal government
  9. Landing in Prince Edward Island
  10. Compliance with your Agreement

100% Ownership Stream

If you are interested in immigrating to Prince Edward Island and would like to own or run your business, you may be eligible for a nomination for permanent residency through the 100% Ownership Stream of the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP). This stream is for foreign nationals with business-ownership or extensive management experience who would like to own and run their own business in PEI.

ELIGIBILITY

To be eligible for nomination through the 100% Ownership stream, you must:

  • have a minimum verifiable personal net worth of $600,000 which has been accumulated through legal and legitimate sources in your own right;
  • have a minimum education of secondary school equivalent;
  • be within 21-59 years of age at the time of application;
  • have transferable management skills and past employment or business ownership experience;
  • meet minimum language requirements equivalent to a CLB/NCLC 4;
  • intend to live and work in PEI while providing day-to-day active and ongoing management of your PEI-based company;
  • Attend an interview with staff from the Office of Immigration; and
  • Sign an escrow agreement with the Province and submit a $200,000 deposit, which will be refunded upon you meeting the terms and conditions of the escrow agreement.

STEPS to Follow:

  1. Assess your eligibility
  2. Create your Profile
  3. Invitation to Apply
  4. Prepare your Application
  5. Submit your Application
  6. Attend an Interview
  7. Final Submission
  8. Submission to Federal government
  9. Landing in Prince Edward Island
  10. Compliance with your Agreement

Partial Ownership Stream

If you are interested in immigrating to Prince Edward Island and would like to invest in and run a business in partnership, you may be eligible for a nomination for permanent residency through the Partial Ownership Stream of the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP). This stream is for foreign nationals with extensive management or business-ownership experience who would like to invest in and take part in the management of a PEI business.

ELIGIBILITY

To be eligible for nomination through the Partial Ownership stream you must:

  • have a minimum verifiable personal net worth of $600,000 which has been accumulated through legal and legitimate sources in your own right;
  • have a minimum education of secondary school equivalent;
  • be within 21-59 years of age at the time of application;
  • have transferable management skills and past employment or business ownership experience;
  • meet minimum language requirements equivalent to a CLB/NCLC 4; and
  • intend to live and work in PEI while providing day-to-day active and ongoing management of your PEI-based company.
  • Attend an interview with staff from the Office of Immigration.
  • Sign an escrow agreement with the Province and send a $200,000 deposit, which will be refunded upon you meeting the terms and conditions of the escrow agreement.

STEPS to Follow:

  1. Assess your eligibility
  2. Create your Profile
  3. Invitation to Apply
  4. Prepare your Application
  5. Submit your Application
  6. Attend an Interview
  7. Final Submission
  8. Submission to Federal government
  9. Landing in Prince Edward Island
  10. Compliance with your Agreement

 

Contact Us to discuss your profile and eligibility.