Yukon PNP

The Yukon Nominee Program (YNP) is run by the Yukon Government in partnership with Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) under the “Agreement for Canada-Yukon Cooperation on Immigration.”

The YNP streams for Skilled Workers and Critical Impact Workers is designed for these workers to give the local economy of Yukon and support the Yukon employers in their search for skilled workers and semi-skilled workers to fill the skills need and vacant positions for their business.

When eligible Yukon employers cannot find Canadian citizens or permanent residents to fill permanent full-time jobs, they can find workers from outside of Canada. The choice is made by YNP for internationally trained and experienced foreign workers who have the skills needed in the local labour market, and nominate them to receive Canadian permanent resident visas to set up themselves in Yukon. It’s a Yukon employer driven stream but you can apply if you have a job offer from Yukon employer.

There are 4 Yukon Nominee Programs:

  1. The Skilled Worker Program
  2. Express Entry
  3. The Critical Impact Worker Program
  4. The Business Nominee Program

YUKON NOMINEE PROGRAM SKILLED WORKER CRITERIA

OVERVIEW

As we said above the skilled workers program is a employer driven program it is for employers to recruit skilled works whose skills come in NOC Matrix Level O, A or B. It is when employers can’t find skilled workers in Yukon they can recruit international workers from outside Canada.

FOREIGN NATIONAL REQUIREMENTS:

  • Education and work experience must satisfy the requirements of the job as per the criteria specified in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) (the minimum acceptable level of education is 12th pass)
  • Proof of education/credentials – The applicant must submit their high school certificate or its equivalent to meet the minimum education, if higher education is required for the position/NOC, please submit educational diplomas, certificates, degrees, etc.

If you are seeking an education credential evaluation or assessment, please refer to credential assessment agencies.

  • Demonstrate at least one year of related work experience for the Skilled Worker stream for the position being nominated for;
  • Language Proficiency Test: Applicants must provide valid results from a language test administered by a designated testing The accepted tests are IELTS General Training or CELPIP General for English and TEF for French.
  • NOTE: Language tests are valid for two years from the date of the test; therefore, language tests must be less than two years old when you submit your application for the Yukon Nominee Program.

A. Skilled Worker Category (Skill Level 0 and A)

  • Foreign nationals who are seeking employment in jobs that fall in Skill Level 0 or A, are required to have minimum scores in each category (Reading, Writing, Listening, Speaking). These scores are:
    • Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP):
      • 4L for CELPIP-General Tests (listening, speaking, reading and writing)
      • 7 for CELPIP-General Tests (listening, speaking, reading and writing)
    • International English Language Testing Score (IELTS):
      • 6 for IELTS-General Training test (listening, speaking, reading and writing)
    • Test d’évaluation du Français (TEF) (to test proficiency in French):
      • 4 for TEF in each of the four abilities (listening, speaking, reading and writing)

B. Skilled Worker Category (Skill Level B)

  • Foreign nationals, who are looking to work in jobs that fall in Skill Level B, are required to have minimum scores in each category (Reading, Writing, Listening, and Speaking). These scores are:
    • Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP):
      • 3L for CELPIP-General Tests (listening, speaking, reading and writing)
      • 5 for CELPIP-General Tests (listening, speaking, reading and writing)
    • International English Language Testing Score (IELTS):
      • 5 for IELTS-General Training test i (listening, speaking, reading and writing)
    • Test d’évaluation du Français (TEF) (to test proficiency in French):
      • 3 for TEF in the four abilities (listening, speaking, reading and writing)
    • Foreign workers who are in Canada, must keep up a valid work permit throughout the YNP application and assessment process. If you are unable to give the YNP with a valid work permit your application will be declined. Please be advised that if you are under Implied Status, you are not eligible to apply for nomination through the
    • Any foreign national who is in Canada on a student permit needs to give proof of one year of study for certificate programs or two years of study for diploma programs or completion of a Bachelor program before being considered for the Yukon Nominee Program. Foreign Students who are enrolled in the ESL program at Yukon College must have completed Level 8 of the ESL.

YUKON EXPRESS ENTRY SYSTEM

Express Entry is an online application system being used by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).

The three economic immigration programs eligible for Express Entry are:

Benefit for people

Express Entry helps eligible economic immigrants find permanent work in Yukon when employers cannot find Canadians or permanent residents for job openings. Most successful applicants will receive permanent residence within six months of verification of completed applications.

To qualify for Yukon’s Express Entry stream, an applicant must have a valid job offer for full-time, permanent work from an eligible Yukon employer and meet the requirements of one of the three eligible federal economic immigration programs. These programs have minimum language requirements, and education and other qualifications will be assessed against Canadian standards

 Yukon’s Express Entry system

Yukon manages its own Express Entry (EE) application stream, aligned to the Yukon Nominee Program (YNP). A valid, permanent, full-time job offer from an eligible Yukon employer to an EE-eligible candidate will generate an YNP nomination and a following invitation to apply for permanent residence.
The steps involved in using Yukon’s EE system are:
1. The employer finds a suitable foreign national worker.
2. The employer offers a job to the worker after proving there is no Canadian or permanent resident for the position.
3. The worker meets the requirements for one of the three economic immigration programs eligible for EE.
4. The worker completes an online application in IRCC’s EE system and enters the EE candidate pool. The worker obtains an Express Entry Profile Number and, if applicable, a Job Seeker Validation Code.
5. The worker proves that he or she has enough settlement funds. (The amount of money required is based on the size of the worker’s family as determined by IRCC.)
6. The employer and worker jointly complete and submit the Yukon Express Entry application form.
7. The worker receives an invitation to apply for permanent residence from IRCC.
8. The worker provides all necessary documents to IRCC to complete the permanent residence application (e.g., criminal record check, medical report).
9. IRCC and Yukon’s Immigration Unit verify the worker’s documents.
10. The worker receives permanent residence, usually within 6 months of receipt of complete and verified application.

YUKON NOMINEE PROGRAM CRITICAL IMPACT WORKER CRITERIA

This particular stream is for critical impact workers or we can say semi skilled workers who have their NOC in Matrix Level C or D and are ready to set up themselves in the province of Yukon, the agenda is the same as above they contribute to the local economy of the province through their skills with a job offer when a Yukon employer fails to find a worker in its province for a particular skill or a vacant post. Such a worker after working in Yukon for a particular time can apply for a PR.

FOREIGN NATIONAL REQUIREMENTS:

  • Education and work experience must satisfy the requirements of the job as per the criteria specified in the National Occupational Classification (NOC)
  • Proof of education/credentials – The applicant must submit their high school certificate or its equivalent to meet the minimum education need. If higher education is required for the position/NOC, please submit educational diplomas, certificates, degrees, etc.
  • Demonstrate at least six months of related work experience for the Critical Impact Worker stream for the position being nominated for;
  • Language Proficiency Test: Applicants must give valid original test results from a language test administered by a designated testing agency. The accepted tests are IELTS General Training or CELPIP General for English and TEF for French. NOTE: Language tests are valid for two years from the date of the test; therefore, language tests must be less than two years old when you submit your application for the Yukon Nominee Program.
  • Foreign nationals, who are looking to work in jobs that fall in Skill Level C or D, are required to have minimum scores in each category (Reading, Writing, Listening, and Speaking). These scores are:

◆ Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP):

  • 2H for CELPIP-General Tests (listening, speaking, reading and writing)
  • 4 for CELPIP-General Tests (listening, speaking, reading and writing)

◆ International English Language Testing Score (IELTS):

  • 4 for IELTS-General Training test (listening, speaking, reading and writing)

◆ Test d’évaluation du Français (TEF) (to test proficiency in French):

  • 3 for TEF in the four abilities (listening, speaking, reading and writing)
  • Foreign workers who are in Canada must keep up a valid work permit throughout the YNP application and assessment process. If you are unable to give the YNP with a valid work permit your application will be declined. Please be advised that if you are under Implied Status, you are not eligible to apply for nomination through the YNP.
  • Any foreign national who is in Canada on a student permit needs to give proof of one year of study for certificate programs or two years of study for diploma programs or completion of a Bachelor program before being considered for the Yukon Nominee Program. Foreign Students who are enrolled in the ESL program at Yukon College must have completed Level 8 of the ESL program.

Yukon Business Nominee Program

Overview of the Yukon Business Nominee Program

The Yukon Business Nominee Program is for skilled international entrepreneurs to add variety and innovation to Yukon’s economy. There are few important points to consider before you apply to this program, they are as follows:

Businesses must belong to eligible sectors, and may be startups or purchased. In all cases, the nominee must operate the business. No passive investments are allowed.

Nominees receive support for a two-year work permit, during which time they are to establish themselves, their family and their business in Yukon. At the end of the permit period, nominees who meet the requirements will be supported by Yukon in their application to Canada for Permanent Residency.

Eligibility Criteria

Applicant In order to qualify for participation in the YBNP, the applicant must meet the following criteria:

  • Has obtained a minimum score of 65 points on the assessment grid;
  • Has successfully completed of high school, at minimum. If the nature of the business requires a higher education, proof of those credentials will be required;
  • Has a minimum of three years of entrepreneurial or business management experience;
  • A minimum of five years of relevant work experience;
  • Is not a refugee and does not have an active request for refugee status with the Government of Canada;
  • Has never been refused immigration by the Government of Canada;
  • Has no applications with other provincial or territorial nominee programs;
  • Has a minimum net worth of $500,000 CAD, with documented proof that it was obtained through legal means. This MUST be verified by a Yukon accounting firm;
  • Has a minimum $300,000 in liquid assets (cash, bonds, cash derivatives etc.) with documented proof that they were obtained through legal means. This MUST be verified by a Yukon accounting firm;
  • Intends to settle in Yukon permanently;
  • Agrees to reside in Yukon with dependents, if applicable, while actively managing and investing in their own Yukon business. They must hold a position within their business of NOC 0 or A.
  • Has not yet purchased or started the business.
  • Must prove how they will expand a minimum capital investment of $300,000 in the business in the first two years.
  • Eligible expenses include: purchase of property for the business (residential expenses do not qualify), tools and equipment of a business, shares of the business (which they will be operating), and machinery (excluding personal-use passenger vehicles, even if the vehicle is occasionally used for commercial purposes).
  • Non-eligible expenses include a residence or recreational property, vehicles that are used partly for business, un-serviceable land for future development or real estate to be leased primarily to third parties whether for business or personal use and other personal expenses. Operational and maintenance expenses, including marketing and travel, are not considered in this minimum capital investment. Expenses made prior to acceptance into the YBNP do not qualify toward the minimum capital investment.
  • Proposed Business

In order to qualify for participation in the YBNP, the applicant’s proposed business must meet the following criteria:

  • Full ownership by the applicant or a minimum of one third partnership among three applicants where the minimum investment of $300,000 is provided by each.
  • If the partnership breaks down, the remaining partners must re-organize within a re-negotiated agreement to maintain nomination status.
  • Actively operates in Yukon (a “headquarters” office in Yukon does not qualify)
  • Must be feasible, comply with local regulations and laws, and stand a reasonable chance of success in Yukon
  • For the full or partial purchase (partnership) of an existing business, the business must be owned by a Canadian or a permanent resident, who has registered and operated the business in Yukon for a minimum of one year prior to the application
  • The application must belong to one of the following Strategic Sectors:
    • Information Technology
    • Manufacturing
    • Value-added Processing
    • Forestry
    • Tourism Products, Attractions, Services and Facilities
    • Energy
    • Mining/Mineral Development
    • Agriculture
    • Cultural Industries
    • Film and Video Production
    • The application must NOT belong to one of the following ineligible sectors and activities:
    • Passive investments
    • Wholesale operations, distribution operations
    • Financial services
    • Consultation services
    • Real estate
    • Holding companies
    • CANNOT be a home-based business (the business must be in building premises outside the applicant’s home);
    • CANNOT be the purchase of a business owned by a current or earlier YBNP candidate or nominee within the previous five years.

Exceptions may be considered if the proposed business is deemed by the YBNP to offer diversity, innovation, job creation or economic benefits to the community.

 

Contact Us to discuss your profile and eligibility.