Self-Employed Immigration Program

Self-employed person means a foreign national who:

  • has relevant experience of at least 2 years
  • intends and can be self-employed in Canada and
  • can contribute to Canada’s economy in one of the required areas.

It must be during the period starting five years before the day you apply and ending on the day we make a decision on your application. The experience must be:

  • for cultural activities:
  1. two one-year periods being self-employed in cultural activities, or
  2. two one-year periods participating at a world-class level in cultural activities, or
  3. a combination of a one-year period described in 1 above, and a one-year period described in 2 above.
  • for athletics:
  1. two one-year periods being self-employed in athletics, or
  2. two one-year periods participating at a world class level in athletics, or
  3. a combination of a one-year period described in 1 above, and a one-year period described in 2 above

Quebec

The province of Quebec runs its own business immigration program.

Selection factors – Self-employed people

To qualify as a self-employed immigrant, you must:

  • meet the definition of a self-employed person
  • get a minimum of 35 points after we grade you based on our five selection criteria and point system
Selection criteria Maximum points Your score
Education 25
Experience 35
Age 10
Ability in English and/or French 24
Adaptability 6
TOTAL 100

Your score

Your maximum possible score is 100. The pass mark is now 35 points but it may change.

The candidates are selected based on:

  • the documents that you provide
  • your score under the selection criteria
  • you meeting the definition of a self-employed person

As part of the immigration process, you may need an interview. You will need to explain:

  • information that is unclear or inconsistent
  • shortcomings or gaps in the documents that you provide

 

 

Contact Us to discuss your profile and eligibility.