Federal Skilled Worker Program

Federal Skilled Worker Program

Skilled workers are chosen as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, and other factors.

Minimum requirements:-

Skilled work experience

Your work experience must be:

  • in the same type of job as your primary NOC
  • within the last 10 years
  • paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships don’t count)
  • at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2016 National Occupational Classification (NOC)
  • at least 1 year (1,560 hours total / 30 hours per week), continuous:
  • full-time at 1 job: 30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
  • equal amount in part-time: 15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
  • full-time at more than 1 job: 30 hours/week for 12 months at more than 1 job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)

You must show that you did the duties set out in the occupational description in the NOC. This includes most of the main duties listed according to your NOC.

If you can’t show that your work experience meets the description in the NOC, you aren’t eligible under this program. 

Language ability

You must:

  • take an approved language test that shows you meet the level for:
  • writing
  • reading
  • listening
  • speaking
  • get a minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in all four abilities
  • include the test results in your Express Entry profile

You must show that you meet the requirements in English or French. Your test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply for permanent residence.

Education

If you went to school in Canada, you must have a certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian:

  • secondary (high school) or
  • post-secondary school

If you have foreign education, you must have:

  • an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an approved agency showing that your foreign education is equal to a completed certificate, diploma or degree  from a Canadian:
  • secondary (high school) or
  • post-secondary school

Selection factors

If you meet all the conditions set out in the minimum requirements, we’ll assess your application based on these  factors:

  • age
  • education
  • work experience
  • whether you have a valid job offer
  • English and/or French language skills
  • adaptability (how well you’re likely to settle here)

These factors are part of a 100-point grid used to assess federal skilled workers. You earn points for how well you do in  the six factors. Your total points will show if you qualify for the Express Entry pool. The current pass mark is 67 points.

Proof of funds

You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada, unless you:

  • are able to legally work in Canada
  • have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada

Principal applicant

If you are applying on your own, you are the principal applicant.

If you have a live-in partner, either you or they can apply under Express Entry as a principal applicant if you are:

  • married
  • common-law partners, which means you:
  • are an opposite-sex or same-sex couple
  • have lived together in a marriage-like relationship for at least one year
  • both meet the requirements to apply as a Federal Skilled Worker
  • Your principal applicant should be the one of you most likely to:
  • meet the eligibility requirements
  • earn the most points in the section factors
  • earn the most points under the Comprehensive Ranking System for Express Entry

Other requirements

You must be admissible to Canada.

You must plan to live outside the province of Quebec

FEDERAL SKILL WORKER PROCESSING TIME

Time/Period when application was submitted Application processing time
On or after January 1, 2015 6 months

Federal Skilled Worker Processing Fees

Fees $CAN
Your application

Processing fee ($550) and right of permanent residence fee ($490)

1,040
Your application (without right of permanent residence fee) 550
Include your spouse or partner

Processing fee ($550) and right of permanent residence fee ($490)

1,040
Include your spouse or partner (without right of permanent residence fee) 550
Include a dependent child 150(per child)

Steps to be followed for Federal Skilled Worker applications processed through the Express Entry selection system:-

  1. Make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada by creating an online Express Entry profile.
  2. Improve your profile and ranking under the Comprehensive Ranking System.
  3. Receive an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence in Canada.
  4. Complete medical, provide security checks, and send e-application.
  5. Your application will be reviewed by a Canadian Immigration Visa Officer.
  6. Request for your passport and right of Permanent Resident fee.
  7. Issuance of your Canada immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa.

 

 

Contact Us to discuss your profile and eligibility.