New Zealand Dependent Child Resident Visa

A New Zealand Resident, PR holder or Citizen is eligible to bring their dependent child(ren) to the country, the child or children shall not be older than 24 years of age and is or considered to be financially independent.

After grant of dependent child visa, the child can live and study is New Zealand and is also entitled to various benefits available to any New Zealand Resident/Permanent Resident.

 The Requirements for Dependent Child Visa

To be able to apply for this visa category, your child must meet the below mentioned criteria:

  • Must be single
  • Must be younger than 24 years of age
  • Must be on a financial support

Further, to be able to apply for this visa category, you as a parent must meet the below mentioned criteria:

  • Must be having a status of a Resident/ Permanent Residence/ Citizen of New Zealand
  • Must be a Parent or Legal Guardian of the child you want to bring in the country

 The validity of this visa is forever.

Requirements Explained:

  1. For Resident Visa holders:
    • Age of the child Laid down Conditions
      17 or under Are single
      18 – 20 Are single
      Don’t have any children of their own
      21 – 24 Are single
      Don’t have any children of their own
      Rely on an adult for financial support
  2. For Temporary Visa Holders:
    • Age of the child Laid down Conditions
      17 or younger Are single
      Rely on you and/or your partner for financial support
      18 – 19 Are single
      Don’t have any children of their own
      Rely on you and/or your partner for financial support

IT TAKES AROUND 7 MONTHS TO COMPLETE THE PROCESS

 

 

Contact Us to discuss your profile and eligibility.