New Zealand Investor Visa

New Zealand Investor Visa is for people willing to contribute to New Zealand’s economic growth,this Visa attracts capital and business leaders to the country and enabling the business people to buy existing or set up a new business unit in New Zealand.

Eligibility criteria for New Zealand Investor Visa category visa

 Visa Type: Investor 2 Resident Visa

Investor 2 Resident Visa is for those experienced business people who have at least NZ $1.5 million to invest in New Zealand over a 4-year period. Your age should not be more  than 65 years of age and must hold another NZ $1 million as settlement funds or assets.

For this visa, every year quota is 300 application.

The interested candidates need to first submit an Expression of Interest. If successful  by New Zealand authority you will get the opportunity to apply to live and work in New Zealand indefinitely i.e., a Permanent Resident Visa.

Criteria you must meet to be eligible to carry the process:

  • You must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and be able to claim at least 20 points in your EOI using New Zealand’s Investor 2 Category points system.
  • You must be having at least NZ $1.5 million to invest in New Zealand over a 4 year period, and an extra NZ $1 million to help you settle in New Zealand.
  • You must have at least 3 years’ Business Experience.
  • You must keep your nominated funds invested in an ‘acceptable’ investment category in New Zealand, for 4 years.
  • You must spend at least 146 days in the last 3 years of your 4-year investment period in New Zealand.

The Validity of this visa is Indefinite (if you meet the conditions of this visa). After this visa if you comply with the conditions, you may be eligible for Permanent Resident Visa.

 After Receiving your  Visa

Investor 2 Resident category visa makes you entitled to:

  • Live, work and study anywhere in New Zealand.
  • Bring your partner and dependent children along your application.
  • You can travel in and out of New Zealand for the first 2 years of your investment period.

Visa Type: Investor 1 Resident Visa

Investor 1 Resident Visa is for those experienced business people who have at least NZ $10 million to invest in New Zealand over a 3-year period. You should not be older than 65 years of age and must hold another NZ $1 million as settlement funds or assets.

The interested candidate will first submit an Expression of Interest. If successful by New Zealand authority you will get the opportunity to apply to live and work in New Zealand indefinitely i.e., a Permanent Resident Visa.

 Eligibility Criteria to Meet:

  • You must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and be able to claim at least 20 points in your EOI using New Zealand’s Investor 1 Category points system.
  • You must be having at least NZ $10 million to invest in New Zealand over a 3 year period, and an extra NZ $1 million to help you settle in New Zealand.
  • You must keep your nominated funds invested in an ‘acceptable’ investment category in New Zealand, for 3 years.
  • You must spend 44 days in the last two years of your three-year investment period in New Zealand, or, 80 days at any time over the three year investment period if you have invested a minimum of NZ$2.5 million in growth investments.

Process:-

  1. Apply for Residence
  2. NZ approve our application in principle
  3. Applicant transfer its funds to New Zealand and make their investment
  4. NZ grant your investment visa

Processing Time:-

  • It takes about 20 months

The Validity of this visa is Indefinite,if you meet the criteria. After this visa if you comply with the conditions, you may be eligible for Permanent Resident Visa.

After Receiving your Visa

Investor 1 Resident category visa makes you entitled to:

  • Live, work and study anywhere in New Zealand.
  • Bring your partner and dependent children along your application.
  • You can travel in and out of New Zealand for the first 2 years of your investment period.

 

Contact Us to discuss your profile and eligibility.