Malta Residency by Investment

Republic of Malta is a southern European country and is a part of European Union. Malta is one of the smallest and densely populated country in the world. Malta has two official languages Maltese and English. Malta is a popular tourist destination known for its warm climate, idyllic beaches, numerous fortresses, and famous megalithic temples.

Facts about Malta:-

  • Population: 423,282
  • GDP: $10,463,000,000
  • Per Capita GDP: $22,713
  • Size: 316km²
  • Capital: Valletta

Basic Requirements for Residency:-

(a)  Is at least 18 years of age;

(b)  Has a clean criminal record (as do his dependents),

(c)  Commits himself to provide proof of title to a qualifying property which may be either of the following:

A qualifying owned property purchased at a consideration of not less than two hundred and seventy thousand euro (€270,000) for a property situated in Gozo or in the south of Malta, or three hundred and twenty thousand euro (€320,000) for a property situated elsewhere in Malta.

OR
A qualifying rented property, taken on lease for a rent of not less than ten thousand euro (€10,000) per annum for a property situated in Gozo or in the south of Malta, or not less than twelve thousand euro (€12,000) per annum for a property situated elsewhere in Malta.

(d)  Commits himself to a qualifying investment of an initial value of two hundred and fifty thousand euro (€250,000) which must be held for a minimum of period of 5 years from the date of certificate.

(e)  Must be a third country national (TCN) and not a citizen of Malta, the EU, EEA or Switzerland.

(f) Maintain a health insurance policy (covers all risks across the EU and not less than €30,000

 

Contact Us to discuss your profile and eligibility.